KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conducta deleznable

English translation: repulsive or improper conduct / behaviour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conducta deleznable
English translation:repulsive or improper conduct / behaviour
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:39 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conducta deleznable
ya que solo con medidas enérgicas por parte del empleador se puede combatir eficazmente esta conducta deleznable.
xxxAce
repulsive or improper conduct / behaviour
Explanation:
these are my options
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repulsive or improper conduct / behaviour
Robert INGLEDEW
4contemptible behavio(u)r
Parrot
4slippery behaviour
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippery behaviour


Explanation:
could be an option.

another one: bad behavriour, althouth this one is not so hard as deleznable.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemptible behavio(u)r


Explanation:
referring as it does to "conducta".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

despicable? (highly subjective).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repulsive or improper conduct / behaviour


Explanation:
these are my options

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thank you.