KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

por la vía laboral

English translation: labor proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vía laboral
English translation:labor proceedings
Entered by: Sue Horn

04:01 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: por la vía laboral
Si la queja formal no resuelve el problema, podría interponer una demanda por la vía laboral si trabaja en el sector privado o por la vía administrativa, si trabaja en el sector público.
xxxAce
labor proceedings
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Tom West's legal dictionary has "proceedings" for "vía XXX", and I think it is an apt rendering in this case.

Your text culd read as follows:

If the problem is not resolved through formal complaint, suit may be brought through labor proceedings for those employed in the private sector or through administrative proceedings for government employees.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
I only hope that one day I am able to answer questions like this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2labor (labour) court process / procedure
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1labor proceedings
Sue Horn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labor (labour) court process / procedure


Explanation:
labor in the USA
labour in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 04:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or submit a demand at the labor court)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alex Lane
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor proceedings


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Tom West's legal dictionary has "proceedings" for "vía XXX", and I think it is an apt rendering in this case.

Your text culd read as follows:

If the problem is not resolved through formal complaint, suit may be brought through labor proceedings for those employed in the private sector or through administrative proceedings for government employees.

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
I only hope that one day I am able to answer questions like this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good job, Sue!
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert. Yours is a perfectly fine answer too.