KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

panuelos

English translation: handkerchief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panuelo
English translation:handkerchief
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:21 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: panuelos
used when you sneeze or when you have alegy, you are sick, to clean up your nose
sandri
handkerchief
Explanation:
pañuelo = handkerchief


HTH


Sheila


pañuelo m

a (para la nariz) handkerchief

b (para la cabeza) headscarf, scarf; (para el cuello) scarf, neckerchief; el jardín es un pañuelito it’s a tiny garden; fimundo

c (Dep) flag
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tissue
Valeria Verona
4 +6handkerchief
Sheila Hardie
5 +2Handkerchieves
Elinor Thomas
5 +2handkerchiefs
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handkerchiefs


Explanation:
or, less formally, hankies

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: but can also be "tissues".
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Handkerchieves


Explanation:
singular: handkerchief

also: kerchief, bandanna



    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: or handkerchiefs. Merriam Webster gives both forms of plural.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
4 days
  -> Gracias! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
handkerchief


Explanation:
pañuelo = handkerchief


HTH


Sheila


pañuelo m

a (para la nariz) handkerchief

b (para la cabeza) headscarf, scarf; (para el cuello) scarf, neckerchief; el jardín es un pañuelito it’s a tiny garden; fimundo

c (Dep) flag

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Quite good explanation! :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lyssy:)

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Ana:)

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Rusinterp
4 days
  -> thanks:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tissue


Explanation:
handkerchief: de tela (un poco fuera de moda...)
tissue: los de papel
kleenex: en EEUU usan la marca para referirse a tissue

:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Parrot: more options.
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Rusinterp
4 days