KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

remito

English translation: packing slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remito
English translation:packing slip
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

16:02 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: remito
Alguien tiene una buena palabrita para este (deduzco que "invento argentino"???? porque no lo encuentro en ningún diccionario!!!) famoso remito. Target language es US English. Mil gracias, aurora
aurora
packing slip
Explanation:
This question was asked some time ago on ProZ and here are the replies.

Hope this helps!


Sheila

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=88801&keyword=remit...
remito
Translation
packing slip
en Argentina: el papel que se envía junto con mercaderías, paquetes, etc., para documentar la entrega (el que recibe firma que lo recibió)

Asker:   carlos burgos
Sep 21

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answerer: Patricia Lutteral
Sep 21
Answer: packing slip
Explanation:

Literalmente, "packing slip" es una lista de empaque; a su vez, un remito es similar a una factura, sólo que no tiene precios, pero detalla lo que se entrega (cosa que el papel de un envío por courier no hace). Lo que pasa es que se usa los términos (tanto remito como packing slip) en un sentido muy amplio.
El papel que viene con los envíos se llama packing slip; justamente porque es una "tira" que viene por fuera del embalaje (o del sobre, si son papeles).
Una freight bill es una guía de carga; se puede tener una carga aérea, por ejemplo, que viene con la guía (airway bill), y la caja en sí tiene pegado un "packing slip".

Para agregar a la confusión reinante:

When you receive your shipment, please sign, date and return the packing slip to Robin. www.mrl.ucsb.edu/mrl/internalinfo/purchasing.html

Packing Slip
Also known as a CTI. Paperwork included with an order which lists all items being delivered.
http://www.washington.edu/admin/stores/stores.glossary.html

RECEIVING OFFICIAL
Program staff member designated to receive ordered items by signing receipt on the packing slip or purchase order in the absence of a packing slip.
http://eos13.dcrt.nih.gov/od/opm/acq_guide/glossary.html

Packing Slip - - A copy of an invoice that accompanies shipment but is not a bill or receipt. May or may not reflect prices
http://www.library.miami.edu/acqui/glossary.html

PACKING SLIP The portion of the picking document that ships with an order.
http://www.memosamples.com/momgroup_glossary.html

Facturación: Usted recibirá junto con su envío, una factura de tipo "B" o un ticket y un remito con la información clara y precisa acerca de sus productos comprados.
http://www.sorayaonline.com/html/envios.html
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grade: 4
Comments:

Gracias Patricia. La pregunta desencadenó un montón de dudas, creo aue las has contestado. Carlos
Admin
[info]
Make Easy
Squash
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question
Edit gloss
- Add a comment
Proposed Answers: 11
[by SJH] Sep 21
confidence:
delivery note
That's what I would call it in English. Hope it helps. ÁSuerte!
You may add a note:


Add
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   disagree mónica alfonso: In Arg., we have Nota de Entrega and Remito as 2 different forms. Delivery note=Nota de Entrega.
      > What is the difference between them? Which is the equivalent of albar‡n in Spain? -
   agree Hugo Ferraguti

Your response (optional): Enter   agree Terry Burgess

Your response (optional): Enter
Hide:

[by Brian Schwarz] Sep 21
confidence:
I remit
'Remito' is the first person singular of the verb 'remitir', meaning to remit, as in payment, etc. 'Remesa' is akin to 'remittance', which is the actual payment sent/received.
References:
    look at my KudoZ page, I work a lot in shipping

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   disagree mónica alfonso: You remit money, but this is not the case.
      > Yeah, I've just picked up on this. I'm still looking...THE WORD IS OUT THERE! :-) -

[by mónica alfonso] Sep 21 confidence:
Dear Carlos:
Last time I had to use this word I had to render it in Spanish, and know what? The client had it 'remito' within the original text in English. I have checked several dictionaries, with no luck. Remitos seem not to exist in English speaking commerce. However, hold on a while, maybe somebody in our community has more info than I do.
Good luck!

[by Patricia Lutteral] Sep 21
confidence:
packing slip
Así nomás.

Saludos,

Patricia
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree Brian Schwarz: I think your right, but does the recipient sign this? Not quite sure...
      > I think they do. :-) -
   agree Nikki Graham: check this out: http://www.webpicking.com/extresp.htm slip is synonym of list
   disagree mónica alfonso: Sorry, Patricia, but I'm not sure; this has to be with lista de embalaje, bultos, etc.
      > el "remito" lo hace el que manda, el "packing" lo emite el transportista (generalmente) :-) -

[by GoodWords] Sep 21 confidence:
freight bill, delivery receipt
Could it be this:

"Your delivery receipt (also known as the Freight Bill) records important, basic information about your shipment."
References:
    http://www.yellowfreight.com/serviceguide/fyi/dr.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   disagree mónica alfonso: but not about what comes into your hands, while a Remito does.
      > ¿? See #18 on the diagram on the link provided. It's where the recipient must sign when the delivery is in their hands. -
   agree Bea : Delivery receipt. Es un comprobante de lo que se entrega y, POR ENDE, de lo que se recibe.Sin firma no es válido.
   agree SJH: Si, a mi tambiZ<caron>n me gusta freight bill y delivery receipt.
   agree Terry Burgess

[by Bea ] Sep 21
confidence:
Receipt
También:

Package Receipt



In special contexts:

Proof Of Receipt/Proof Of Delivery

[by SJH] Sep 21
confidence:
delivery note / packing slip / remito
I just wanted to show you how one person got round the translation! It seems to have caused problems before! ÁSuerte!
Sheila


http://www.du.edu/~cokim/lar.htm

Argentina


* Software must be inspected by an authorized Argentine Inspectorate prior to importation into Argentina.
* During transit a "Remito" (packing slip) must accompany ALL deliveries.
* Invoices are issued either as Type A (tax included) or Type B (tax listed). 5 to 6 copies of an invoice must be generated and disseminated to Customer, Accounts Receivable, Finance, Courie, and Order File.
* Quotes and orders must be in Argentine Spanish.

Mexico




* During transit, a "Delivery Note" (packing slip) must accompany ALL deliveries.

Venezuela


* During transit, a "Delivery Note" (packing slip) must accompany ALL deliveries

You may add a note:


Add
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree mónica alfonso: You see? Remito is the word they use, a packing slip is only what most resembles it.

Your response (optional): Enter   agree Ian McAllister: yes. Delivery docket is another word for packing slip too.

Your response (optional): Enter
Hide:

[by Patricia Lutteral] Sep 21
confidence:
packing slip
Literalmente, "packing slip" es una lista de empaque; a su vez, un remito es similar a una factura, sólo que no tiene precios, pero detalla lo que se entrega (cosa que el papel de un envío por courier no hace). Lo que pasa es que se usa los términos (tanto remito como packing slip) en un sentido muy amplio.
El papel que viene con los envíos se llama packing slip; justamente porque es una "tira" que viene por fuera del embalaje (o del sobre, si son papeles).
Una freight bill es una guía de carga; se puede tener una carga aérea, por ejemplo, que viene con la guía (airway bill), y la caja en sí tiene pegado un "packing slip".

Para agregar a la confusión reinante:

When you receive your shipment, please sign, date and return the packing slip to Robin. www.mrl.ucsb.edu/mrl/internalinfo/purchasing.html

Packing Slip
Also known as a CTI. Paperwork included with an order which lists all items being delivered.
http://www.washington.edu/admin/stores/stores.glossary.html

RECEIVING OFFICIAL
Program staff member designated to receive ordered items by signing receipt on the packing slip or purchase order in the absence of a packing slip.
http://eos13.dcrt.nih.gov/od/opm/acq_guide/glossary.html

Packing Slip - - A copy of an invoice that accompanies shipment but is not a bill or receipt. May or may not reflect prices
http://www.library.miami.edu/acqui/glossary.html

PACKING SLIP The portion of the picking document that ships with an order.
http://www.memosamples.com/momgroup_glossary.html

Facturación: Usted recibirá junto con su envío, una factura de tipo "B" o un ticket y un remito con la información clara y precisa acerca de sus productos comprados.
http://www.sorayaonline.com/html/envios.html
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The asker selected this answer as the most helpful.

Comments:
Gracias Patricia. La pregunta desencadenó un montón de dudas, creo aue las has contestado. Carlos
Grade: 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree SJH: Una descripci—n muy completa! Pero entonces quZ<caron> es un 'delivery note'? I'm confused!
      > son todos documentos muy similares :-) -

[by Henry Hinds] Sep 21 confidence:
return receipt
Well, I don't normally send any replies after so many have been sent, but if this is what the explanation says, then it is a "return receipt" which in Spanish is "acuse de recibo". ¿Tengo la razón on no?

Uds. me dirán... yo no más digo.
References:
    Exp.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree Bea

[by Bea ] Sep 21
confidence:
Acknowledgement of receipt
En castellano es "acuse de recibo", y se utiliza generalmente para el envío de documentación (cartas documento, notificaciones, etc.).

Algún colega sabe si se aplica a algún otro tipo de envío? Por ejemplo de paquetes, como es el caso de la pregunta?
References:
    Dicc. Térm. Juríd. Mazzucco/Maranghello
    Varios sitios web

[by Maria] Sep 22
confidence:
receipt
given all the prior explanations, why not simply call it "receipt"? A receipt acknowledges that something was delivered or paid....

Just a thought! Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Perdón si soy la número 3.457 que pregunta!!!
Coincido en que es la mejor opción.
Es llamativo que no existe en ningún diccionario.
Ahí van los puntos Sheila, thanks a million.
aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3packing slip
Sheila Hardie
4 +1submit/ refer
Worklog
4hace falta contexto para poder echarte una mano...
rporlan
4I send / I refer
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I send / I refer


Explanation:
El único "remito" que conozco yo es el del verbo remitir. Supongo que buscas algo más rebuscado pero, por si acaso, ahí va.

Por si esto es lo que buscas, la referencia lo explica todo.



    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php?query=remit...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace falta contexto para poder echarte una mano...


Explanation:
Pues eso, que haría falta algún contexto para poder estar seguro de lo que sugiere "remito"...

rporlan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packing slip


Explanation:
This question was asked some time ago on ProZ and here are the replies.

Hope this helps!


Sheila

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=88801&keyword=remit...
remito
Translation
packing slip
en Argentina: el papel que se envía junto con mercaderías, paquetes, etc., para documentar la entrega (el que recibe firma que lo recibió)

Asker:   carlos burgos
Sep 21

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answer (chosen by Asker)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Answerer: Patricia Lutteral
Sep 21
Answer: packing slip
Explanation:

Literalmente, "packing slip" es una lista de empaque; a su vez, un remito es similar a una factura, sólo que no tiene precios, pero detalla lo que se entrega (cosa que el papel de un envío por courier no hace). Lo que pasa es que se usa los términos (tanto remito como packing slip) en un sentido muy amplio.
El papel que viene con los envíos se llama packing slip; justamente porque es una "tira" que viene por fuera del embalaje (o del sobre, si son papeles).
Una freight bill es una guía de carga; se puede tener una carga aérea, por ejemplo, que viene con la guía (airway bill), y la caja en sí tiene pegado un "packing slip".

Para agregar a la confusión reinante:

When you receive your shipment, please sign, date and return the packing slip to Robin. www.mrl.ucsb.edu/mrl/internalinfo/purchasing.html

Packing Slip
Also known as a CTI. Paperwork included with an order which lists all items being delivered.
http://www.washington.edu/admin/stores/stores.glossary.html

RECEIVING OFFICIAL
Program staff member designated to receive ordered items by signing receipt on the packing slip or purchase order in the absence of a packing slip.
http://eos13.dcrt.nih.gov/od/opm/acq_guide/glossary.html

Packing Slip - - A copy of an invoice that accompanies shipment but is not a bill or receipt. May or may not reflect prices
http://www.library.miami.edu/acqui/glossary.html

PACKING SLIP The portion of the picking document that ships with an order.
http://www.memosamples.com/momgroup_glossary.html

Facturación: Usted recibirá junto con su envío, una factura de tipo "B" o un ticket y un remito con la información clara y precisa acerca de sus productos comprados.
http://www.sorayaonline.com/html/envios.html
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Asker feedback
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grade: 4
Comments:

Gracias Patricia. La pregunta desencadenó un montón de dudas, creo aue las has contestado. Carlos
Admin
[info]
Make Easy
Squash
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Edit question
Edit gloss
- Add a comment
Proposed Answers: 11
[by SJH] Sep 21
confidence:
delivery note
That's what I would call it in English. Hope it helps. ÁSuerte!
You may add a note:


Add
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   disagree mónica alfonso: In Arg., we have Nota de Entrega and Remito as 2 different forms. Delivery note=Nota de Entrega.
      > What is the difference between them? Which is the equivalent of albar‡n in Spain? -
   agree Hugo Ferraguti

Your response (optional): Enter   agree Terry Burgess

Your response (optional): Enter
Hide:

[by Brian Schwarz] Sep 21
confidence:
I remit
'Remito' is the first person singular of the verb 'remitir', meaning to remit, as in payment, etc. 'Remesa' is akin to 'remittance', which is the actual payment sent/received.
References:
    look at my KudoZ page, I work a lot in shipping

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   disagree mónica alfonso: You remit money, but this is not the case.
      > Yeah, I've just picked up on this. I'm still looking...THE WORD IS OUT THERE! :-) -

[by mónica alfonso] Sep 21 confidence:
Dear Carlos:
Last time I had to use this word I had to render it in Spanish, and know what? The client had it 'remito' within the original text in English. I have checked several dictionaries, with no luck. Remitos seem not to exist in English speaking commerce. However, hold on a while, maybe somebody in our community has more info than I do.
Good luck!

[by Patricia Lutteral] Sep 21
confidence:
packing slip
Así nomás.

Saludos,

Patricia
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree Brian Schwarz: I think your right, but does the recipient sign this? Not quite sure...
      > I think they do. :-) -
   agree Nikki Graham: check this out: http://www.webpicking.com/extresp.htm slip is synonym of list
   disagree mónica alfonso: Sorry, Patricia, but I'm not sure; this has to be with lista de embalaje, bultos, etc.
      > el "remito" lo hace el que manda, el "packing" lo emite el transportista (generalmente) :-) -

[by GoodWords] Sep 21 confidence:
freight bill, delivery receipt
Could it be this:

"Your delivery receipt (also known as the Freight Bill) records important, basic information about your shipment."
References:
    http://www.yellowfreight.com/serviceguide/fyi/dr.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   disagree mónica alfonso: but not about what comes into your hands, while a Remito does.
      > ¿? See #18 on the diagram on the link provided. It's where the recipient must sign when the delivery is in their hands. -
   agree Bea : Delivery receipt. Es un comprobante de lo que se entrega y, POR ENDE, de lo que se recibe.Sin firma no es válido.
   agree SJH: Si, a mi tambiZ<caron>n me gusta freight bill y delivery receipt.
   agree Terry Burgess

[by Bea ] Sep 21
confidence:
Receipt
También:

Package Receipt



In special contexts:

Proof Of Receipt/Proof Of Delivery

[by SJH] Sep 21
confidence:
delivery note / packing slip / remito
I just wanted to show you how one person got round the translation! It seems to have caused problems before! ÁSuerte!
Sheila


http://www.du.edu/~cokim/lar.htm

Argentina


* Software must be inspected by an authorized Argentine Inspectorate prior to importation into Argentina.
* During transit a "Remito" (packing slip) must accompany ALL deliveries.
* Invoices are issued either as Type A (tax included) or Type B (tax listed). 5 to 6 copies of an invoice must be generated and disseminated to Customer, Accounts Receivable, Finance, Courie, and Order File.
* Quotes and orders must be in Argentine Spanish.

Mexico




* During transit, a "Delivery Note" (packing slip) must accompany ALL deliveries.

Venezuela


* During transit, a "Delivery Note" (packing slip) must accompany ALL deliveries

You may add a note:


Add
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree mónica alfonso: You see? Remito is the word they use, a packing slip is only what most resembles it.

Your response (optional): Enter   agree Ian McAllister: yes. Delivery docket is another word for packing slip too.

Your response (optional): Enter
Hide:

[by Patricia Lutteral] Sep 21
confidence:
packing slip
Literalmente, "packing slip" es una lista de empaque; a su vez, un remito es similar a una factura, sólo que no tiene precios, pero detalla lo que se entrega (cosa que el papel de un envío por courier no hace). Lo que pasa es que se usa los términos (tanto remito como packing slip) en un sentido muy amplio.
El papel que viene con los envíos se llama packing slip; justamente porque es una "tira" que viene por fuera del embalaje (o del sobre, si son papeles).
Una freight bill es una guía de carga; se puede tener una carga aérea, por ejemplo, que viene con la guía (airway bill), y la caja en sí tiene pegado un "packing slip".

Para agregar a la confusión reinante:

When you receive your shipment, please sign, date and return the packing slip to Robin. www.mrl.ucsb.edu/mrl/internalinfo/purchasing.html

Packing Slip
Also known as a CTI. Paperwork included with an order which lists all items being delivered.
http://www.washington.edu/admin/stores/stores.glossary.html

RECEIVING OFFICIAL
Program staff member designated to receive ordered items by signing receipt on the packing slip or purchase order in the absence of a packing slip.
http://eos13.dcrt.nih.gov/od/opm/acq_guide/glossary.html

Packing Slip - - A copy of an invoice that accompanies shipment but is not a bill or receipt. May or may not reflect prices
http://www.library.miami.edu/acqui/glossary.html

PACKING SLIP The portion of the picking document that ships with an order.
http://www.memosamples.com/momgroup_glossary.html

Facturación: Usted recibirá junto con su envío, una factura de tipo "B" o un ticket y un remito con la información clara y precisa acerca de sus productos comprados.
http://www.sorayaonline.com/html/envios.html
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The asker selected this answer as the most helpful.

Comments:
Gracias Patricia. La pregunta desencadenó un montón de dudas, creo aue las has contestado. Carlos
Grade: 4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree SJH: Una descripci—n muy completa! Pero entonces quZ<caron> es un 'delivery note'? I'm confused!
      > son todos documentos muy similares :-) -

[by Henry Hinds] Sep 21 confidence:
return receipt
Well, I don't normally send any replies after so many have been sent, but if this is what the explanation says, then it is a "return receipt" which in Spanish is "acuse de recibo". ¿Tengo la razón on no?

Uds. me dirán... yo no más digo.
References:
    Exp.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:
   agree Bea

[by Bea ] Sep 21
confidence:
Acknowledgement of receipt
En castellano es "acuse de recibo", y se utiliza generalmente para el envío de documentación (cartas documento, notificaciones, etc.).

Algún colega sabe si se aplica a algún otro tipo de envío? Por ejemplo de paquetes, como es el caso de la pregunta?
References:
    Dicc. Térm. Juríd. Mazzucco/Maranghello
    Varios sitios web

[by Maria] Sep 22
confidence:
receipt
given all the prior explanations, why not simply call it "receipt"? A receipt acknowledges that something was delivered or paid....

Just a thought! Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Perdón si soy la número 3.457 que pregunta!!!
Coincido en que es la mejor opción.
Es llamativo que no existe en ningún diccionario.
Ahí van los puntos Sheila, thanks a million.
aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, it comes up every now and then :-))
56 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I was just about to add the same reference
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submit/ refer


Explanation:
as all the others, i think it could be refer, but another option could be submit.
HTH
Lyssy ;-)

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
10 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia, :-)