KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Organizacion de Servicios Funerarios

English translation: Funeral Service Organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organizacion de Servicios Funerarios
English translation:Funeral Service Organization
Entered by: BelkisDV

17:48 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Organizacion de Servicios Funerarios
Organización de Servicios Funerarios.
Emilio
Funeral Service Organization
Explanation:
In this case the literal translation works.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Funeral Service Organization
BelkisDV
4 +1funeral arrangements
Nikki Graham
4Funeral Services Company
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Funeral Service Organization


Explanation:
In this case the literal translation works.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Quite good! :-)
5 mins

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funeral Services Company


Explanation:
It's another option if "organización" refers to "company, business". Good luck!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funeral arrangements


Explanation:
this could be another possibility, depending on your context...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 days