KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

proyección comunitaria

English translation: community outreach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyección comunitaria
English translation:community outreach
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:20 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: proyección comunitaria
All that is ocurring to me at the moment is the literal translation of 'projection in the community' but I don't find any references to the use of this terms.

If anyone can suggest something better based on the examples below, I would be grateful:

PROYECCIÓN COMUNITARIA
Las empresas modernas poseen mayores retos en las actividades que desarrollan, por lo que la sociedad ocupa un lugar primordial en los proyectos de XX, no solo en el campo de la electrificación sino también en el área socio-cultural.

En ese sentido XX tiene una amplia proyección comunitaria, tanto en el territorio nacional como en el ámbito internacional, promoviendo importantes programas en busca del mejoramiento de la calidad de vida de nuestra sociedad.

La proyección de XX no termina ahí. Se realizan exposiciones de pintura, escultura, artesanía y fotografía. Cuenta con agrupaciones culturales que tienen proyección nacional e internacional.
lcmolinari
Canada
community outreach
Explanation:
I'm sure you've heard the term in connection with social welfare programs, corporate community service, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Yes! I knew I was missing something. thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3community outreach
Marian Greenfield
5Community projection / influencexxxElena Sgarbo
4... XX enjoys a broad public projection ...
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community outreach


Explanation:
I'm sure you've heard the term in connection with social welfare programs, corporate community service, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Yes! I knew I was missing something. thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
34 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: This fits rather nicely here. Long time, no see, Marian. Cheers :-)
5145 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Community projection / influence


Explanation:
Closer to what you suggest would be: 'projection into/towards the community'.

Consider that "community projects" is a coined phrase used to refer to volunteering by regular people within their own neighborhoods.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... XX enjoys a broad public projection ...


Explanation:
I'd prefer to rephrase. The situation described is akin to that of corporate art in America during the '50s, when 10% of corporate budgets were expected to give something back to the community.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645