KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

umbráculo

English translation: (plant) conservatory, greenhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:umbráculo
English translation:(plant) conservatory, greenhouse
Entered by: Parrot

18:24 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ garden design, landscaping, landscape architecture
Spanish term or phrase: umbráculo
A shaded spot in a garden. It's not "umbraculum". Is there a single English word or phrase, or do I have to put something like "a shaded spot"?
xxxJon Zuber
conservatory? greenhouse?
Explanation:
This would depend on your structure, purpose, type. I've been looking around at pictures and definitions and they range from gazebos to the fancy structure in Barcelona to simple nurseries.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conservatory? greenhouse?
Parrot
4 +1Shadehouse
P Forgas
5latticework shed or shelterAtenea Acevedo
4shaded area/shade area
BelkisDV
4shelter/shade
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shadehouse


Explanation:
that's it
Good luck, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Adam: correct - I have worker in plant prod for last 10 yrs
12 hrs
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservatory? greenhouse?


Explanation:
This would depend on your structure, purpose, type. I've been looking around at pictures and definitions and they range from gazebos to the fancy structure in Barcelona to simple nurseries.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 min

agree  Antonio Costa: To Lyssy. Thank you. After this I think I'b better go to bed.
37 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latticework shed or shelter


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's International Dictionary.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter/shade


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaded area/shade area


Explanation:
No creo que se trate de una estructura como un gazebo, etc., sino de un área sombreada.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
The asker has declined this answer