KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Contador Público Colegiado

English translation: Public Accountant registered at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contador Público Colegiado
English translation:Public Accountant registered at
Entered by: Camara

19:33 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Curiculum
Spanish term or phrase: Contador Público Colegiado
Contador Público Colegiado
Emilio
Public Accountant registered at
Explanation:
Colegiado means that you are a member of the Association of Professionals in Question if you have the name of the association you simply add the name of the association.

The other option would be to use
Certified Public Accountant to express that he is duly qualified to act under the rules of the Professional Association ruling the activity.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chartered AccountantAtenea Acevedo
5 +3CPA - Certified Public AccountantGustavo Caldas
5Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)
5Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)
5Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)
5Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)
5Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)
5Public Accountant registered at
Karina Fabrizzi
3State college accountantxxxAce


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chartered Accountant


Explanation:
Ref: Oxford, Glosario Internacional para el Traductor.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sue Horn: If it's for the UK or Canada, yes.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CPA - Certified Public Accountant


Explanation:
Certified Public Accountant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard above \"agree\" to Atenea, clic error

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard above \"agree\" to Atenea, clic error

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 19:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard above \"agree\" to Atenea, clic error

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  Gail: this would be my choice too
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn: If it's for the US, yes.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State college accountant


Explanation:
not sure since there is no context

xxxAce

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Accountant registered at


Explanation:
Colegiado means that you are a member of the Association of Professionals in Question if you have the name of the association you simply add the name of the association.

The other option would be to use
Certified Public Accountant to express that he is duly qualified to act under the rules of the Professional Association ruling the activity.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)


Explanation:
This looks like Spanish from Argentina or Chile. Mexico formerly used "Contador Público", but now that has been updated to "Contador Público Certificado - CPC", which looks like a Xerox copy of the US form.


    Glosario Internacional Para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

Native speaker of:

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)


Explanation:
This looks like Spanish from Argentina or Chile. Mexico formerly used "Contador Público", but now that has been updated to "Contador Público Certificado - CPC", which looks like a Xerox copy of the US form.


    Glosario Internacional Para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

Native speaker of:

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)


Explanation:
This looks like Spanish from Argentina or Chile. Mexico formerly used "Contador Público", but now that has been updated to "Contador Público Certificado - CPC", which looks like a Xerox copy of the US form.


    Glosario Internacional Para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

Native speaker of:

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)


Explanation:
This looks like Spanish from Argentina or Chile. Mexico formerly used "Contador Público", but now that has been updated to "Contador Público Certificado - CPC", which looks like a Xerox copy of the US form.


    Glosario Internacional Para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

Native speaker of:

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartered Accountant (UK), Certified Public Accountant (US)


Explanation:
This looks like Spanish from Argentina or Chile. Mexico formerly used "Contador Público", but now that has been updated to "Contador Público Certificado - CPC", which looks like a Xerox copy of the US form.


    Glosario Internacional Para el Traductor - Marina Orellana

Native speaker of: