KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Contador Público Colegiado

English translation: Certified Public Accountant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contador Público Colegiado
English translation:Certified Public Accountant
Entered by: BelkisDV

19:47 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Curriculum
Spanish term or phrase: Contador Público Colegiado
Contador Público Colegiado
Emilio Gironda
Certified Public Accountant
Explanation:
En los Estados Unidos, CPA.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Certified Public Accountant
BelkisDV
5 +2Chartered AccountantAtenea Acevedo
4RegisteredlaBern


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chartered Accountant


Explanation:
Ref: Oxford, Glosario Internacional para el Traductor.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: for the UK; its CPA for the US.
30 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certified Public Accountant


Explanation:
En los Estados Unidos, CPA.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas: otra vez
12 mins

agree  Rick Henry: yes
28 mins
  -> Thank you both

agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elisa Capelão
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registered


Explanation:
Public Accountant, i.e, registered under No. xx.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128