KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bóveda de nuevos

English translation: new bills vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóveda de nuevos
English translation:new bills vault
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:10 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Numeraire management
Spanish term or phrase: bóveda de nuevos
Vault at a central bank where newly-printed banknotes are stored ("new banknotes vault"?)
billy_budd
new bills vault
Explanation:
new banknotes are commonly called new bills, at least in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3new bills vault
Marian Greenfield
4new issue vault
Parrot


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new bills vault


Explanation:
new banknotes are commonly called new bills, at least in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Federal Reserve uses banknotes as wel.
13 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
41 mins

agree  Worklog
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new issue vault


Explanation:
New banknotes may also be referred to as new issue.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645