KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

decapado

English translation: descaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decapado
English translation:descaling
Entered by: billy_budd

01:02 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Coin production
Spanish term or phrase: decapado
(Coin production) cleansing of rust or grease from a metal surface by means of chemical or mechanical procedures
billy_budd
descaling
Explanation:
Subject conventions (=CEN)
corrosion protection (=SID)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term decapado
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 74.03
English Term de-scaling
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;
NOTEX CCD;
74.01
Note superficial working of metals

Examples:

English version: Catchword Index, DEFLECTION - DESPATCH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DESCALING of metals by thermal stresses. C21D 1/82. DESCALING of metals
chemically. C23G. DESCALING of metals electrolytically. C25F 1/02. ...
classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ecwd02.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

(0)density:0/1: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A 22 C 25/02. DESCALING of metals by thermal stresses. C 21 D 1/82. DESCALING
of metals chemically. C 23 G. DESCALING of metals electrolytically. ...
classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/ipc/ipc6en/nfcatch/dens0001.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de classifications.wipo.int ]

A to Z Index of Patent Classes - IPC Classification - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DESCALING DESCALING of fish: A 22 C 25/02. DESCALING of
metals by thermal stresses: C 21 D 1/82. DESCALING ...
www.piperpat.co.nz/ipc/indexd.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chemie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Progressive materials for descaling of metals: preparations for descaling of metals
in reduction melts; for high - grade steels as well as non - ferrous metals; ...
www.bochemie.cz/english/produkty/metal.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

List of Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
...

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
References very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4descaling
Katherine Matles
4pickling
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pickling


Explanation:
Javier Collazo's technical dictionary.
This is the only translation he mentions.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descaling


Explanation:
Subject conventions (=CEN)
corrosion protection (=SID)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term decapado
Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 74.03
English Term de-scaling
Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF;
NOTEX CCD;
74.01
Note superficial working of metals

Examples:

English version: Catchword Index, DEFLECTION - DESPATCH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DESCALING of metals by thermal stresses. C21D 1/82. DESCALING of metals
chemically. C23G. DESCALING of metals electrolytically. C25F 1/02. ...
classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ecwd02.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

(0)density:0/1: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A 22 C 25/02. DESCALING of metals by thermal stresses. C 21 D 1/82. DESCALING
of metals chemically. C 23 G. DESCALING of metals electrolytically. ...
classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/ipc/ipc6en/nfcatch/dens0001.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de classifications.wipo.int ]

A to Z Index of Patent Classes - IPC Classification - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... DESCALING DESCALING of fish: A 22 C 25/02. DESCALING of
metals by thermal stresses: C 21 D 1/82. DESCALING ...
www.piperpat.co.nz/ipc/indexd.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chemie - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Progressive materials for descaling of metals: preparations for descaling of metals
in reduction melts; for high - grade steels as well as non - ferrous metals; ...
www.bochemie.cz/english/produkty/metal.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

List of Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
...



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
References very useful.