KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sólo desearos que el 2002...

English translation: see explication


14:02 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sólo desearos que el 2002...
Sólo desearos que el 2002 este lleno de las "tres cosas (que) hay en la vida: salud,
dinero y amor"

I receive this message from a Spanish friend.
Jackie
English translation:see explication
Explanation:
Just to wish you a 2002 filled with "the three things" in life: health, money, and love.

Me too, Best wishes everyone!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Just to wish you a 2002 {that is} filled with the 3 most important things in life: health, money
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1I just wanted to wish ...see explanation
Paula Serrano
4 +2see explication
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1I only wish that year 2002...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explication


Explanation:
Just to wish you a 2002 filled with "the three things" in life: health, money, and love.

Me too, Best wishes everyone!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I just wanted to wish ...see explanation


Explanation:
I just wanted to wish you a 2002 that´s full of the \"three things there are in life: health, money and love\"

The quotation comes from a very famous Spanish song.

Greetings,

Paula

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just to wish you a 2002 {that is} filled with the 3 most important things in life: health, money


Explanation:
...and love.

Saludos,:)

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I only wish that year 2002...


Explanation:
may be full of the only three worthwhile things that life can offer us: health, money and love.

Just another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.