KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

incursionar

English translation: have been made


21:04 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: incursionar
Desde la creación del Sector de Telecomunicaciones, en el año 1963, los alcances realizados han sido de gran trascendencia en el ámbito nacional e internacional. Al iniciar este nuevo milenio es evidente el avance tecnológico en que se ha incursionado, reflejándose en...

We are discussing a telecom company.

Estan incursionando en el nuevo milenio o en el avance? Que es incursionar en este contexto.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:have been made
Explanation:
The best way to translate your phrase is to rearrange it:

The strides that have been made in technology are quite apparent with [or maybe at] the dawning of the new milennium

hth
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian! Everyone's suggestions were great and I wish I could give some points to all! Your suggestions will also help me for future translations, as I come across this often and always hate it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to pioneer
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5have been made
Marian Greenfield
4Launched into (...or erase it all together)xxxElena Sgarbo
4make inroads
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have been made


Explanation:
The best way to translate your phrase is to rearrange it:

The strides that have been made in technology are quite apparent with [or maybe at] the dawning of the new milennium

hth

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks Marian! Everyone's suggestions were great and I wish I could give some points to all! Your suggestions will also help me for future translations, as I come across this often and always hate it!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make inroads


Explanation:
the technical advances into which inroads have been made.

Ver ejemplos en la referencia.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22inroads...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pioneer


Explanation:
Se refiere al avance tecnologico. Perdon por la falta de acentos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Launched into (...or erase it all together)


Explanation:
I'd loose the "incursionar". (It modifies the advances).

If you really want to use an equivalent for 'incursionar', I'd say "immersed into" or "launched into".

This is how I'd translate it, though:

At the dawn of this new millenium, technological advances are evident. This is reflected in ....

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539