KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

SECRETARIA DE GOBERNACION

English translation: Department/ Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Gobernacion
English translation:Department/ Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: aaaaa

01:00 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: SECRETARIA DE GOBERNACION
THIS IS FOUND IN AN IMMIGRATION DOCUMENT FROM MEXICO

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
ROSARIO
ROSARIO
Department of the Interior (U.S.)
Explanation:
I believe in England it would be Home Office

Suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Paz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Department of the Interior
Patricia Myers
5 +1Ministry of the Interior
Camara
5 +1Ministry of the Interior
Sidnei Arruda
4 +2Department of the Interior (U.S.)Maria Paz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of the Interior (U.S.)


Explanation:
I believe in England it would be Home Office

Suerte

Maria Paz
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
31 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of the Interior


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
31 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
This term was answered before. It is in the glossary. You can find it searching on the Glossary page.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There, you can find another options.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
I am Mexican. Here is a site that can help you.

www.mexico-trade.com/govt.html



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 3 hrs