KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Documento Migratorio Unico

English translation: Sole Migratory (or Migrant) Document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Documento Migratorio Unico
English translation:Sole Migratory (or Migrant) Document
Entered by: Rick Henry

01:05 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: Documento Migratorio Unico
Found in a Mexican Immigration File

Could this be translated to
Personal Migratory Document?
aaaaa
Sole Migratory (or Migrant) Document
Explanation:
I'd translate único as sole.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Migratory document
Patricia Myers
4Sole Immigrant Document
Robert INGLEDEW
4Sole Migratory (or Migrant) Document
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Migratory document


Explanation:
http://geocities.com/CapitolHill/Parliament/5340/earvisas.ht...

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole Migratory (or Migrant) Document


Explanation:
I'd translate único as sole.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sole Immigrant Document


Explanation:
Immigrant refers to the status.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940