KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Registro Nacional de Extranjeros

English translation: National Registry of Resident Aliens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro Nacional de Extranjeros
English translation:National Registry of Resident Aliens
Entered by: Rick Henry

01:07 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Immigration
Spanish term or phrase: Registro Nacional de Extranjeros
I need your professional opinion on the English version of National Registry of Foreigners or other suggestions.
Thanks,
Rosario
aaaaa
National Registry of Alien Residents
Explanation:
Alien by itself (as a noun) sounds... well, strange. :-)

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checking some more documents, I\'d change it slightly to \"National Registry of Resident Aliens\"

R.
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2National Registry of ForeignersWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +1Alien National Registry
Patricia Myers
4National Registry of Alien Residents
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alien National Registry


Explanation:
In the US they always use the term alien in immigration when refering to foreigners

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Registry of Foreigners


Explanation:
Your term is fine. See link below.


    Reference: http://www.todossantos.cc/meximmig.html
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, aliens is not a very nice word.
37 mins

agree  NetTra
1792 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Registry of Alien Residents


Explanation:
Alien by itself (as a noun) sounds... well, strange. :-)

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checking some more documents, I\'d change it slightly to \"National Registry of Resident Aliens\"

R.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Myers: go to the INS web site and check almost every immigration form online
6 mins