KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Siempre

English translation: always, forever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siempre
English translation:always, forever
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:05 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ?
Spanish term or phrase: Siempre
?
spainsux
always, forever
Explanation:
Just to add a possibility to Patricia's answer.

And I hope Rick's not wrong! :-)))

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 02:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should add \"in some contexts\" before something hard hits me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 02:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And maybe I should also correct myself: I meant \"I hope Rick\'s wrong\". Then again, maybe I should just go to bed... :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10always, forever
Andrea Bullrich
5 +8always
Patricia Myers
4Still
Rick Henry


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
always


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min

agree  Rick Henry: judging by the askers name, he's not having a good time in Spain. :-)
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
32 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
52 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
always, forever


Explanation:
Just to add a possibility to Patricia's answer.

And I hope Rick's not wrong! :-)))

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 02:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I should add \"in some contexts\" before something hard hits me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 02:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And maybe I should also correct myself: I meant \"I hope Rick\'s wrong\". Then again, maybe I should just go to bed... :-)


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Quien pregunta es el nuevo miembro de proz 27541. Bienvenido, "colega" (?)
3 mins
  -> Some things make you wonder, huh? And this was in English monolingual...

agree  Rick Henry: I've been both right and wrong... I'm used to both :-)
8 mins
  -> Either way, thanks for a good laugh! :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rusinterp: My Spanish is not great, but even I know this one
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AngelaMR: :-)
1 hr
  -> hi, thanks! :-))

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Andrea Andrea no aclares que oscurece!!!
18 hrs
  -> :-)))) Ay, qué bueno... me mando semejante metida de pata pero me río hasta 18 horas después! :-))) Gracias! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: always, forever, "own experience" (just kidding)
23 hrs
  -> :-)))))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Still


Explanation:
Informally, sometimes siempre means "still". But in most cases you'll see it as "always".

R.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375