KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

internacion

English translation: internment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:internacion
English translation:internment
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:30 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: internacion
fecha de internarse en el pais

date of entry, perhaps?
Thanks!!
aaaaa
internment
Explanation:
Perhaps you should consider this option, depending on your context, given that it means: the action of interning someone; confinement within the limits of a country, etc. (New Shorter Oxford) and is translated as such by Collins

internar = trasladar o mandar trasladar tierra adentro a una persona o cosa / disponer o realizar el ingreso de una persona en un establecimiento como hospital, clínica, prisión, etc. (DRAE)

Although Oxford gives admission as the translation, the example is admission to a clinic.

Internment of Immigration Detainees

In 1998 New Labour invited the UN Commission On Human Rights to visit the UK to inspect and assess the UK detention estate.

A Working Group On Arbitrary Detention visited the UK from 21 to 25 September 1998. The Group visited both detention centres and prisons. Among the detention centres the Group visited were Campsfield House Detention Centre, Oxfordshire; Harmondsworth Detention Centre, Middlesex; Haslar Holding Centre (HOHC) in Hampshire and Tinsley House (near Gatwick airport). The prisons visited were the prison at Rochester, Kent, and Wormwood Scrubs in London. The Group visited Heathrow airport, met with the Assistant Director, Mr. Alan Craig, and familiarized itself with the primary and secondary control areas, the asylum casework section, the holding area and other operations at Heathrow.


so you would have date of internment or of being interned, but it depends on the rest of the text.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3date of entry
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4internment
Nikki Graham
4date of arrival
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
date of entry


Explanation:
It seems OK. According to
Simon and Schuster: Internment, going inland, but I like your entry better

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of arrival


Explanation:
just another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internment


Explanation:
Perhaps you should consider this option, depending on your context, given that it means: the action of interning someone; confinement within the limits of a country, etc. (New Shorter Oxford) and is translated as such by Collins

internar = trasladar o mandar trasladar tierra adentro a una persona o cosa / disponer o realizar el ingreso de una persona en un establecimiento como hospital, clínica, prisión, etc. (DRAE)

Although Oxford gives admission as the translation, the example is admission to a clinic.

Internment of Immigration Detainees

In 1998 New Labour invited the UN Commission On Human Rights to visit the UK to inspect and assess the UK detention estate.

A Working Group On Arbitrary Detention visited the UK from 21 to 25 September 1998. The Group visited both detention centres and prisons. Among the detention centres the Group visited were Campsfield House Detention Centre, Oxfordshire; Harmondsworth Detention Centre, Middlesex; Haslar Holding Centre (HOHC) in Hampshire and Tinsley House (near Gatwick airport). The prisons visited were the prison at Rochester, Kent, and Wormwood Scrubs in London. The Group visited Heathrow airport, met with the Assistant Director, Mr. Alan Craig, and familiarized itself with the primary and secondary control areas, the asylum casework section, the holding area and other operations at Heathrow.


so you would have date of internment or of being interned, but it depends on the rest of the text.


    Reference: http://www.ncadc.org.uk/letters/news24/intern.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!