KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calidad migratoria

English translation: migratory status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad migratoria
English translation:migratory status
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:33 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: calidad migratoria
cambio de calidad migratoria

Is it change of status or change of immigration status or something else?
Thank you all so much!
aaaaa
migratory status
Explanation:
Yes, I know it sounds Spanglish, but there are quite a few hits for this, admittedly especially on Mexican pages, but it might be worth considering.

The right to education is also guaranteed by the Constitution of Mexico. Pre-school, primary and secondary education is obligatory and is provided free to all persons in Mexico, regardless of nationality or migratory status. The requirements are the same as those for nationals. Namely, in order to enroll in a public school, students must he able to present a birth certificate, a national vaccination card, and a certificate of pre-school education. lt is stated in the response that these documents are available to children regardless of nationality or status. Furthermore, a recent law in Mexico now allows children of migrants to be placed on the civil register at birth, whatever the status of the parents may be. This means that in practice. the children of undocumented migrants who are born in Mexico will have unrestricted access to State services such as education and health. (1st ref)

Migratory status -- If you maintain residency in one of the above classes (not including Rentista or Pensionado) for five years, you may apply for a migratory residency status. Once this status is granted, your residency is no longer dependent on your employment, your investment or you personal relationship with a Honduran citizen.
http://www.honduranlaw.com/resid.htm

III. The attitude of governmental authorities is important. Nonetheless, we have also met with some authorities who attempt to carry out their orders while giving humanitarian treatment to the migrants. These officials do not permit the migratory status of a detainee to influence the respectful treatment he or she must receive.
http://www.web.net/~iccr/docs/NACC-Tabasco-Ap00.htm

She argues that migrant women are subjected to a fourfold oppression. That is, women are exploited not only because of their migratory status, their class position or their gender, but also because of their acceptance of this oppression as their fate.
http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~gyurdaku/phizacklea.html

"This collaboration between the City of Chicago and Mexico will improve access and educational opportunities for the Mexican and Mexican American populations in Chicago, said Mexican Counsel General Carlos Sada. "Regardless of migratory status, this agreement will ensure access to educational institutions of the City of Chicago, at all levels of education."
http://www.ci.chi.il.us/Mayor/2001Press/news_press_studentex...

RESOLVED, BY THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE NINETY-SECOND GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, that we urge the State of Illinois and the government of Mexico, through its representatives in Illinois and the Consulate General of Mexico, to work together to create a reciprocal program that would allow Illinois residents to attend Mexican colleges at resident tuition rates and Mexican residents, irrespective of their migratory status, to attend Illinois' public colleges and universities at resident tuition rates;
http://www.legis.state.il.us/legisnet/legisnet92/hrgroups/hr...


Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5migration status
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1migratory status
Nikki Graham
4Change of Immigration Status
Andrea Wells
4Either we or immigrants are not what we were.cjwebb
4Immigration status / classification
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
migration status


Explanation:
That´s it

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immigration status / classification


Explanation:
Yes, you are right.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Either we or immigrants are not what we were.


Explanation:
O tempora! O mores!


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Change of Immigration Status


Explanation:
Hi aaaa,
I found a very interesting site about "immigration Status". I hope this helps. We don't have too much context.
Saludos,
Andrea


    www.ips.uiuc.edu/ifsa/procedures.html - 7k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migratory status


Explanation:
Yes, I know it sounds Spanglish, but there are quite a few hits for this, admittedly especially on Mexican pages, but it might be worth considering.

The right to education is also guaranteed by the Constitution of Mexico. Pre-school, primary and secondary education is obligatory and is provided free to all persons in Mexico, regardless of nationality or migratory status. The requirements are the same as those for nationals. Namely, in order to enroll in a public school, students must he able to present a birth certificate, a national vaccination card, and a certificate of pre-school education. lt is stated in the response that these documents are available to children regardless of nationality or status. Furthermore, a recent law in Mexico now allows children of migrants to be placed on the civil register at birth, whatever the status of the parents may be. This means that in practice. the children of undocumented migrants who are born in Mexico will have unrestricted access to State services such as education and health. (1st ref)

Migratory status -- If you maintain residency in one of the above classes (not including Rentista or Pensionado) for five years, you may apply for a migratory residency status. Once this status is granted, your residency is no longer dependent on your employment, your investment or you personal relationship with a Honduran citizen.
http://www.honduranlaw.com/resid.htm

III. The attitude of governmental authorities is important. Nonetheless, we have also met with some authorities who attempt to carry out their orders while giving humanitarian treatment to the migrants. These officials do not permit the migratory status of a detainee to influence the respectful treatment he or she must receive.
http://www.web.net/~iccr/docs/NACC-Tabasco-Ap00.htm

She argues that migrant women are subjected to a fourfold oppression. That is, women are exploited not only because of their migratory status, their class position or their gender, but also because of their acceptance of this oppression as their fate.
http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~gyurdaku/phizacklea.html

"This collaboration between the City of Chicago and Mexico will improve access and educational opportunities for the Mexican and Mexican American populations in Chicago, said Mexican Counsel General Carlos Sada. "Regardless of migratory status, this agreement will ensure access to educational institutions of the City of Chicago, at all levels of education."
http://www.ci.chi.il.us/Mayor/2001Press/news_press_studentex...

RESOLVED, BY THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE NINETY-SECOND GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, that we urge the State of Illinois and the government of Mexico, through its representatives in Illinois and the Consulate General of Mexico, to work together to create a reciprocal program that would allow Illinois residents to attend Mexican colleges at resident tuition rates and Mexican residents, irrespective of their migratory status, to attend Illinois' public colleges and universities at resident tuition rates;
http://www.legis.state.il.us/legisnet/legisnet92/hrgroups/hr...





    Reference: http://www.rcmvs.org/investigacion/Education.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22migratory+status%22+-bird...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: This is the most common rendition I have heard and I´ve inte`preted for over 40 international immigration conferences. for the INS
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation