KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hiperico

English translation: St. John´s wort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hiperico
English translation:St. John´s wort
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:35 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hiperico
con su nueva formula, a base de mazanilla e hiperico
Claire
St. John´s wort
Explanation:
En latin: Hipericum perforatum. Ref: Simon and Schuster
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3St. John´s wort
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5hardhayGabriela Tenenbaum
4hypericumelenali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
St. John´s wort


Explanation:
En latin: Hipericum perforatum. Ref: Simon and Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardhay


Explanation:
Hi:

Just another way to call it.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.mifarmacia.es/contenido/articulos/articulo_hiperi...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypericum


Explanation:
ok.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8