KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

OF. (number)

English translation: According to Communication No. OR Official Letter No.


02:46 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: OF. (number)
in an immigration document it reads (date) Seg. OF.(number)

I'm guessing seg. is the abrev. for segun but is OF. the clerk's number or the document number?
Thanks
aaaaa
English translation:According to Communication No. OR Official Letter No.
Explanation:
Seems to be Según Oficio Número xxx.

Courts (including immigration courts) call most communications of an official nature "Oficios". This includes, instructions, requests, administrative orders etc., issued by the courts, as in the case of a judge requesting information from a bank concerning the bank accounts of a person being sued for child support, for example.

BoBL
F.

Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1According to Communication No. OR Official Letter No.
Francis Icaza
4Sig. Officer ID Number
Simon Charass


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sig. Officer ID Number


Explanation:
Signature of the Officer (ID Number)

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to Communication No. OR Official Letter No.


Explanation:
Seems to be Según Oficio Número xxx.

Courts (including immigration courts) call most communications of an official nature "Oficios". This includes, instructions, requests, administrative orders etc., issued by the courts, as in the case of a judge requesting information from a bank concerning the bank accounts of a person being sued for child support, for example.

BoBL
F.



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Reference No. could be another option.
13 hrs