KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

media filiacion

English translation: physical description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media filiación
English translation:physical description
Entered by: P Forgas

02:48 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: media filiacion
found in the center of immigration document with no other context surrounding it
aaaaa
Physical description
Explanation:
su media filiación es la siguiente: Cabello corto, negro y lacio, ojos grandes, cejas ...

Media Filiación del(os) Probable(s) Responsable(s)
Complexión, Piel, Cabello, Color del Cabello, Cara, Cejas, Ojos, Nariz, Boca, Labios, Mentón, Señas :

Felicidades, P.

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Once I read the following pages after filiacion media, your answer makes perfect sense! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Profile/Personal Description/ Background Information/ OriginAngelaMR
4 +1personal information, lineage, record card, filiation
Francis Icaza
4Physical description
P Forgas
4filiacion means personal data
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filiacion means personal data


Explanation:
I don´t know what media refers to. I have seen that term, and I know it refers to personal data, but I don´t know what media refers to

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal information, lineage, record card, filiation


Explanation:
In this case it would seem it´s the section of the doc that deals with the official identification of the subject who is undergoing the immigration procedure. Often a separate document for ID purposes only.

It is my experience that this term is more often used in legal matters of a criminal nature (not necessarily violent crime, possibly a violation of immigration statutes) and refers to the identification of a person for judicial purposes (in this case justicia administrativa) or so it would seem.

The use of "media" might refer to the fact that a filiation or personal info record card exists and may or may not be attached to the case file to which this doc is surely a part.

So, a version that might fit (depending on the nature of the doc) would be:

"Filiation Card Attached (exists)".

BoBL
F.

Ref:
1.-Simon & Schuster´s
2.-Dicc de Términos Legales Louis A. Robb

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Too quick for me! :-) I like lineage... not so much in agreement with record card, but w/o context there's no way I could disagree! :-)
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profile/Personal Description/ Background Information/ Origin


Explanation:
This is what I've deduced from the following excerpts that speak of "media filiación."

"La policía lo detuvo al tomar en cuenta la media
filiación de uno de los retratos hablados de un sospechoso." http://srv1.vanguardia.com.mx/index.cfm/modulo.Detalle1/cat....


"Traer la foto de la persona estraviada, cuando y donde se extravio su descripción (media filiación)y a donde mandar información por si alguien la ha visto." http://members.tripod.com/~ladcafi/ie/extra.html

"Sin llegar a faltar del todo, no son abundantes los datos para trazar la media filiación de Manuel Calero.6 Hijo del abogado yucateco Bernardo Calero y de María Sierra, nace en 1868 en la hacienda de Paso del Toro, en el municipio de Madero, Veracruz. Luego de cursar los primeros estudios en su terruño se traslada a la ciudad de México, donde se inscribe en la Escuela Nacional Preparatoria y, una vez terminado el ciclo correspondiente, en la Escuela Nacional de Jurisprudencia, institución que le otorga el título de Licenciado en Derecho en el año de 1895. Desde muy joven y, antes de incorporarse a la administración porfirista, Calero desempeña diversos cargos en el sector bancario, hasta que, a los tres años de haber escrito su primer ensayo político, La nueva democracia (1901), en el que expresa el temor ampliamente compartido de que los Estados Unidos puedan intervenir en México en caso de suscitarse alguna revuelta armada como las numerosas que el país ha padecido a lo largo de la reciente oscuridad decimonónica preporfirista, es elegido diputado al Congreso de la Unión. En 1904, año en que asciende a su primer cargo de representación pública, es reformada la Constitución de 1857, creándose la Vicepresidencia y prolongándose el período Presidencial de cuatro a seis años." http://www.metapolitica.com.mx/meta/metapass/5/torres.html

As you can see in the previous examples, "media filiación" can refer to the profile (or personal description) of someone. It can also be used to refer to their historical background or origin. Depending on the surrounding text in your document, you'd have to choose the most adecuate translation. I think "Origin" would be a good translation if your text is looking for a person's heritage (family information, etc.).

Anyway, Hope my suggestions have helped some! :-)



    Reference: http://www.metapolitica.com.mx/meta/metapass/5/torres.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22media+filiaci%F3n%22+
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: I like this explanation a lot more. Very clear.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!!! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical description


Explanation:
su media filiación es la siguiente: Cabello corto, negro y lacio, ojos grandes, cejas ...

Media Filiación del(os) Probable(s) Responsable(s)
Complexión, Piel, Cabello, Color del Cabello, Cara, Cejas, Ojos, Nariz, Boca, Labios, Mentón, Señas :

Felicidades, P.




    Reference: http://www.edomexico.gob.mx/sistema/msai0.asp
    Reference: http://www.campeche.gob.mx/pgj/boletines/personas_extraviada...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Once I read the following pages after filiacion media, your answer makes perfect sense! Thank you!