KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dep. Familiar

English translation: Family members depending from / supported by the taxpayer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dep. Familiar
English translation:Family members depending from / supported by the taxpayer
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:50 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: Dep. Familiar
Is the translation a homemaker or something else next to occupation?
Thanks
aaaaa
Family members depending from / supported by the taxpayer
Explanation:
(dependientes familiares / dependientes de la familia),
If the context is an income tax return, it means the persons that depend economically from the taxpayer (wife, sons and daughters up to age 18, except if they are studying at the university, in which case the maximum age is 22).
The wife can only be declared if she herself is not working.
At least in Argentina. There are deductibles for each person that depends from the taxpayer
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dependent family members
GoodWords
4Family members depending from / supported by the taxpayer
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family members depending from / supported by the taxpayer


Explanation:
(dependientes familiares / dependientes de la familia),
If the context is an income tax return, it means the persons that depend economically from the taxpayer (wife, sons and daughters up to age 18, except if they are studying at the university, in which case the maximum age is 22).
The wife can only be declared if she herself is not working.
At least in Argentina. There are deductibles for each person that depends from the taxpayer

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dependent family members


Explanation:
This is what they are called in English. It refers to all family members who live with the taxpayer and depend on the taxpayer's income. It might be children, wife, husband, etc. (sorry, my friend Robert, but "dependent from" is not correct in English).


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200111/21/1121168.htm
    Reference: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/research_and_information/back...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449