KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pagado el impuesto

English translation: having (already) paid the tax


02:55 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: pagado el impuesto
found in an immigration document, I understand it to be taxes paid but I was told that this document proves that the owner did not have to pay taxes. Did I misunderstand?
Confused, Thanks
aaaaa
English translation:having (already) paid the tax
Explanation:
or maybe a requirement sometimes required at Immigration when leaving the country, specially in Venezuela, and some time in the past in Argentina, of having to prove that you have paid federal taxes (i.e. income tax) in order to be authorized to travel abroad (to another country)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1processing fees
Simon Charass
4 +1having (already) paid the tax
Robert INGLEDEW
4the taxes having been paid
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having (already) paid the tax


Explanation:
or maybe a requirement sometimes required at Immigration when leaving the country, specially in Venezuela, and some time in the past in Argentina, of having to prove that you have paid federal taxes (i.e. income tax) in order to be authorized to travel abroad (to another country)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing fees


Explanation:
In some cases the applicant, for different reasons, is exonerated of these charges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 05:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I’d like to make clear that my answer refers to the processing fees that the government of the country to which the person wants to immigrate may charge for processing the request. It is the case in Canada.
If the context refers to tax obligations in the country of origin, than the previous answer seams correct to me.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the taxes having been paid


Explanation:
impuesto = tax, but perhaps it was not the owner who had to pay it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613