KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Art. 42 Fracc. I

English translation: Article 42, Section I


02:58 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Spanish term or phrase: Art. 42 Fracc. I
I guess it is Article 42 but what is the translation for Fracc.?
aaaaa
English translation:Article 42, Section I
Explanation:
As an example, the US Constitution is broken down in the following sequence: Articles, Sections, and Clauses.

http://usgovinfo.miningco.com/blconar1.htm

This is the pattern that I would follow in your translation. Hope this helps!!



Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Article 42, Section IAngelaMR
5Article 42 Section I
Marian Greenfield
3 +1paragraph
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragraph


Explanation:
My "educated guess" is the word is "fracción", which could be paragraph, but I admit it sounds odd.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Article 42, Section I


Explanation:
As an example, the US Constitution is broken down in the following sequence: Articles, Sections, and Clauses.

http://usgovinfo.miningco.com/blconar1.htm

This is the pattern that I would follow in your translation. Hope this helps!!






    Reference: http://www.nara.gov/exhall/charters/constitution/constitutio...
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: Yes,I like this option!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Article 42 Section I


Explanation:
I wouldn't call it paragraph, which would be apartado, inciso, etc.

Fracción is more likely Section

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613