KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pretendiente

English translation: suitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pretendiente
English translation:suitor
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:39 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pretendiente
El pretendiente de Clara
Eli
suitor
Explanation:
that's it. the guy wants to woo her.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14suitor
Marian Greenfield
5 +2wooerAntonio Costa
4 -1Clara's pretenderelenali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
suitor


Explanation:
that's it. the guy wants to woo her.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :-) I'm trying to think of something more colloquial but nothing comes to mind! This is definitely it. :-)
15 mins
  -> I too paused to try to think of something , but I think the whole idea is a bit dated, so I don't think there is a more colloquial word!!!

agree  BelkisDV
34 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: It's an old-fashioned word (or conept) in Spanish, too
39 mins

agree  GoodWords: How about "the guy who's after Clara" ?
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: if you want something REALLY old go for "gentleman caller"- "suitor" is OK #:))
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Good equivalent.
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  trena
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
9 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

agree  Karla Dainius: perfect translation
14 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooer


Explanation:
There is also admirer. Both actualy pretenders that are suitors.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Dainius: another old fashioned term would be "beau", but I think "suitor" is more accurate
8 hrs
  -> ..but Carla, suitor & marriage go with perfectly. They're both old fashioned.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Rusinterp

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clara's pretender


Explanation:
a little more than just a boyfriend, an admirer who pretends to marry her....good luck

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: That's how things begin, the boyfriend "pretends"that he's gonna get married to her.
13 hrs
  -> Antonio, disculpa, como siempre se les llama pretendientes a los amigos especiales de las mujeres, mi diccionario dece Oxford dice "pretender"