KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bruja

English translation: firecracker made of chickpeas covered with gunpowder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bruja
English translation:firecracker made of chickpeas covered with gunpowder

16:26 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bruja
This is not a witch, unfortunately. This is a Mexican term for some sort of firecracker. It is part of a list including cohetes, buscapiés, and palomas.

All assistance appreciated!
wendy griswold
powdered chicpeas
Explanation:
Brujitas o brujas are small chicpeas spread with shutgun powder that you don't have to set on fire; if you throw it hard agaist the floor, it will show sparkles because of the powder, also by rubbing it on a harsh surface.
"CHINAMPINAS" is another name for "brujas" . Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you found buscapies? = serpent fire crackraker; squib cracker
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powdered chicpeaselenali
4warlockAntonio Costa
4pulling crackerxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulling cracker


Explanation:
I can't get anything else, sorry.
It should be a special kind of firecracker you are supposed to rub on the ground for it to produce sparkles.
The idea is that after you rub it, you should leave it on the ground, and it produces something like a "up sidedown shower" of sparkles, if you get what I mean.
Hope this helps.

xxxgaracs1
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warlock


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powdered chicpeas


Explanation:
Brujitas o brujas are small chicpeas spread with shutgun powder that you don't have to set on fire; if you throw it hard agaist the floor, it will show sparkles because of the powder, also by rubbing it on a harsh surface.
"CHINAMPINAS" is another name for "brujas" . Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:20:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you found buscapies? = serpent fire crackraker; squib cracker

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!