KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

valorable

English translation: easier to assess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valorable
English translation:easier to assess
Entered by: Paul Edgar

21:33 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: valorable
This is the context:
La radioterapia postoperatoria es la que con mayor frecuencia se aplica en estos pacientes ya que permite una cirugía inmediata, no da problemas de cicatrización y nos permite un estudio anatomopatológico más valorable
I thought about "rateable", or "easily evaluated" but I really don't know if they fit in the context.
Paul Edgar
easier to assess
Explanation:
Another option!
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who made the effort to answer the question.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a more precise / exact
Monica Colangelo
4 +3easier to assess
Valeria Verona
5appraisalableAntonio Costa
4 +1accurate
mirta
4 +1valuable
Sidnei Arruda
4 +1more informed
Stephen Hernandez
4reliableMary Smith
4comprenhensive
Maria
4more worthwhileGilbert Ashley
1 -2Titrable?
Amero Communications


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easier to assess


Explanation:
Another option!
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who made the effort to answer the question.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Valls
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Titrable?


Explanation:
Paul Edgar,
He oído muchas veces esta palabra cuando los médicos hablan de evaluar los títulos o "titres" en ciertos estudios. No sé si aplique en tu caso, pero pensé que quizás te serviría.
Saludos,
Patty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:36:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A titre is the quantity of a substance required to produce a reaction with a given volume of another substance, or the amount of one substance required to correspond with a given amount of another substance.\" http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/DIC/dictio01.html
It is commonly used when analyzing levels of antibodies in the blood, which I know from my own experience. But I agree that it is not the correct term for this context.

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Titrate significa "valorar" -establecer la potencia- en química
28 mins

disagree  Sue Horn: This is really not what is being said here.
1 hr
  -> I already said I realized it wasn't the correct term.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more worthwhile


Explanation:
or more valuable or more useful

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuable


Explanation:
I think this fits in your context.
"more valuable".
Good work!

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a more precise / exact


Explanation:
anatomo-pathological study /evaluation

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe this fits the context well.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Sue Horn
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Colombia

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julia

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Was going to say more feasible/workable, but this is better.
3 hrs
  -> Tks a bunch, Mary

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
17 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprenhensive


Explanation:
yet, another option.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accurate


Explanation:
I believe this is what it really means, it is more precise, clear.
Hope it helps.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amero Communications: I agree, Mirta.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more informed


Explanation:
A more informed prognosis.

Stephen Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: This is the one I would go for, although many of the other suggestions are fine too.
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appraisalable


Explanation:
Easier to evaluate, to follow-up on the progress of the treatment.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: I don't think this would work in this context, but in any case the word is "appraisable."
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliable


Explanation:
Parecen decir que, al hacer la radioterapia después de la intervención, la anatomía patológica no se altera, y por tanto es más fiable

El adjetivo 'valorable' los usan mucho los médicos españoles para decir que un estudio, una prueba o un diagnóstico es digno de crédito. Hay muchos ejemplos en Google de este uso

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73