KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tuventud divino tesoro pero no todo lo que brilla es oro

English translation: Youth is a divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juventud divino tesoro pero no todo lo que brilla es oro.
English translation:Youth is a divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold.
Entered by: Sue Horn

22:23 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tuventud divino tesoro pero no todo lo que brilla es oro
tuventud divino tesoro, pero no todo lo que brilla es oro
Zeke
Youth is a divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold.
Explanation:
Just a minor change, but since it is an idiom, it is better to use the accepted form "All that glitters is not gold."

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Youth is a divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold.
Sue Horn
4 +5Youth is a divine treasure but not all that glitters is gold
Hazel Whiteley
5Youth, divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold
Nikki Graham
4Youth, a divine treasure but everything that shines isn't gold
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Youth is a divine treasure but not all that glitters is gold


Explanation:
"Youth is a divine treasure but all that glitters is not gold" is the literal translation.

"All that glitters (or glisters, but I think that's more archaic and less common) is not gold" is an expression but the "treasure" part in my translation doesn't rhyme, which loses a lot of the point of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 22:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and I forgot to mention that it\'s not \"tuventud\" but \"juventud\".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22all+that+glisters+i...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22all+tha...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Hans Hereijgers
18 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth, a divine treasure but everything that shines isn't gold


Explanation:


the first word is "juventud", the prashe is a saying about the goodness of youth bit with its problems.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Youth is a divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold.


Explanation:
Just a minor change, but since it is an idiom, it is better to use the accepted form "All that glitters is not gold."

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it. Hola Sue.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian!

agree  Valeria Verona: :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah Brenchley: Yes, this is the way the second part should be "según Shakespeare".
29 mins

agree  Pee Eff
34 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
34 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
40 mins
  -> Thanks, everyone.

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: that's how the saying actually goes
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I know. Thanks.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
16 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 5 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Youth, divine treasure, but all that glitters is not gold


Explanation:
Again, a slight variation.

Juventud, divino tesoro, comes from a poem written by Rubén Dario, Cancion de Otono en Primavera.

Juventud, divino tesoro,
ya te vas para no volver!
Cuando quiero llorar, no lloro...
y a veces lloro sin querer...
(see link for more)

Song of Autumn in the Springtime

Youth, treasure only gods may keep,
Fleeting from me forever now!
I cannot, when I wish to, weep,
And often cry I know not how­.
http://www.dariana.com/Eleven Poems.html

or
Youth, divine treasure,
already you leave to not return.
When I want to cry, I do not cry,
and at times I cry without wanting to.
http://www.poetrymagic.co.uk/advanced/symbolist.html

"All ... not" cannot be condemned on the grounds of novelty, as
"All that glitters is not gold" and "All is not lost" show. "All
that glitters is not gold" is from Parabolae, a book of poems
written circa 1175 by Alanus de Insulis, a French monk: Non teneas
aurum totum quod splendet ut aurum = "Do not hold as gold all that
shines like gold". It was Englished by Chaucer in the Canterbury
Tales (1389) as: "But al thyng which that shyneth as the gold /
Nis nat gold, as that I have herd it told." (Shakespeare used the
wording "All that glisters is not gold" in The Merchant of Venice;
"glister", an archaic variant of "glisten", is still sometimes heard
in allusion to this.) "All is not lost" occurs in Milton's
Paradise Lost (1667).



    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~esteli/poemas1.htm#Juventud
    Reference: http://www.alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxallnot.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584