KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dejar en suspenso

English translation: I request the suspension of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solicito se deje en suspenso
English translation:I request the suspension of ...
Entered by: Parrot

17:44 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dejar en suspenso
Cómo traducirían esta frase?
De acuerdo con lo conversado telefonicamente, solicito se deje en suspenso la presente orden hasta el próximo lunes.
Gracias!
Sofa
I request the suspension of the present order until...
Explanation:
closest literal translation.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia! Y gracias a todos. Me dieron muy buenas respuestas y muy variadas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3put on holdJulia Bogdan Rollo
4 +2I request the suspension of the present order until...
Parrot
5As per our phone talks, kindly wait for instructions in regard of this (Purchase?) Order
Monica Colangelo
4 +1keep/leave the order on hold
Rick Henry
4leave pending
Robert INGLEDEW
4stand byelenali
5 -1put offAntonio Costa
4to postpone / suspend the application of this order
Karina Fabrizzi
4 -1to postpone / suspend the application of this order
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I request the suspension of the present order until...


Explanation:
closest literal translation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia! Y gracias a todos. Me dieron muy buenas respuestas y muy variadas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: First time I disagree with you, Cecilia.
2 days 23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to postpone / suspend the application of this order


Explanation:
leave this order in suspense until....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Not used. See Julia's answer.
2 days 23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to postpone / suspend the application of this order


Explanation:
leave this order in suspense until....

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: See Julia's answer
2 days 22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep/leave the order on hold


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
put on hold


Explanation:
In accordance with (as a result of) our telephone conversation, I request that the present order be put on hold until next Monday.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: This is English!!! Good!!!
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Bertha. That's the way I've always heard it said.

agree  vjtrans
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
2 days 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put off


Explanation:
....put this order off untill

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Not common usage. See Julia's answer.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you for the hint "put on hold"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As per our phone talks, kindly wait for instructions in regard of this (Purchase?) Order


Explanation:
or

"...kindly hold release of this order..."

depending on what is actually meant, whether to wait for further instructions or wait for shipment to be effected later than previously agreed upon

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave pending


Explanation:
leave my order pending

just to give another option (there are so few... just kidding).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand by


Explanation:
in accordance to our telephone conversation, I ask you to place the present order in stand by until next monday

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8