KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bavoso

English translation: slobbering/sloppy (or a name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bavoso
English translation:slobbering/sloppy (or a name)
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

02:50 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bavoso
not sure of content
slobbering (or a name)
Explanation:
names
... Teate and Screws all exist in English and are such potential snigger and ... the slightly
unorthodox Fava (Lima bean), Bavoso (slobbering) and Mezzatesta (half head ...
faculty.ed.umuc.edu/~jmatthew/naples/names.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bavoso is italian
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
your answer was helful
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sloppy
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2slobbering (or a name)
Elisa Capelão
5 +1slobbering or dumb assyolanda Speece
4 +2clown, jerk, lame-asstrena
4 +1lecher / lewd
Rossana Triaca
5slobbering or dumb assyolanda Speece
4dimwitelenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slobbering (or a name)


Explanation:
names
... Teate and Screws all exist in English and are such potential snigger and ... the slightly
unorthodox Fava (Lima bean), Bavoso (slobbering) and Mezzatesta (half head ...
faculty.ed.umuc.edu/~jmatthew/naples/names.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bavoso is italian


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
your answer was helful
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes, but if the writer is not an Italian speaker, perhaps it's a misspelling of baboso - native Spanish speakers sometimes substitute a "v" for a "b" because that's how the "v" sounds. :-)
54 mins

agree  Juliana Tomas: it can also be linked to a person usually a man who likes every woman in the world
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sloppy


Explanation:
someone who is always running after girls, or sighing for them.

It is baboso in Spanish. Maybe bavoso in Texan Spanglish or in Portuñol...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: You are in the "money", Robert...
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivan.

neutral  Elisa Capelão: neither Texan Spanglish nor Portuñol, but italian. By the way in Portuguese its also baboso...
5 mins
  -> Sólo estaba bromeando, Elisa. Era obvio que estaba mal escrito. Gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Monica Colangelo: "The pitiful state most men are bound to be found in when coming across a generous front and an opulent behind, usually connected by a wasp waist." In other words, running at the corner of the mouth
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Trixie. Manden fotos, a ver si califico (me gustan gorditas, pero sin exagerar)

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Us women "dribble" too when a guy's behind is worth it!
37 mins
  -> Sí, las estadounidenses (y las venezolanas!) son menos inhibidas...

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maripa

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clown, jerk, lame-ass


Explanation:
Just a few of the colloquial American alternatives that might fit a given context... :)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
18 mins

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slobbering or dumb ass


Explanation:
it could mean someone who slobbers or druels a lot or it can be a person who just messes up all the time

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slobbering or dumb ass


Explanation:
it could mean someone who slobbers or druels a lot or it can be a person who just messes up all the time

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecher / lewd


Explanation:
If you meant "baboso" in the sense of a man chasing girls. "Slobbering" is literal but I'm not sure your meaning would get across with all audiences.

Good luck!
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Perfect options (both) #:))
6 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimwit


Explanation:
baboso = lovey-dovey
stupid
ridiculous
creep
type of blenny(Zoo)
drivelig: slavering; silly; spoony
over-affectionate (this five just masculine)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8