KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

preceptores del I.M.I

English translation: beneficiaries of the Minimum Integration Income (IMI) fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preceptores del I.M.I
English translation:beneficiaries of the Minimum Integration Income (IMI) fund
Entered by: Parrot

12:14 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: preceptores del I.M.I
I'm not familiar with this organisation. Here's the context (its the profile of persons admitted to a refuge for the homeless)

hombres y mujeres, solos o en pareja, preceptores del I.M.I, con acompañamiento psicosocial individual
Linebyline
United Kingdom
beneficiaries of the Minimum Integration Income (IMI) fund
Explanation:
This is how I'd render it. "Preceptor" is not a member of an organization, but a receiver.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beneficiaries of the Minimum Integration Income (IMI) fund
Parrot
4DSSMary Smith
4?Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?


Explanation:
IMI is Ingreso Mínimo de Inserción and ingreso and Inserción here evidently refer to the admittance of aliens/refugees. It doesn't sound like an organization as you say (see links below). I'll leave my learned colleagues to provide a translation. This is step 1.


See this link for the abbreviation:

habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n12/apcar.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CATÁLOGO-SELECCIÓN DE BUENAS PRÁCTICAS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... como finalidad, por una parte, la integración sociolaboral de inmigrantes y preceptores
del IMI (Ingreso Mínimo de Inserción), y por otra la provisión de ...
www.cermi.es/documentos/descargar/PNAINC/anexoiv.pdf - Similar pages






    Reference: http://habitat.aq.upm.es/boletin/n12/apcar.html
    Reference: http://www.temiro.com/fuerte/ayuntamiento.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DSS


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="Ingreso mnimo de integr...

IMI = Ingreso Mínimo de Integración (in Madrid)

Similar to the DSS in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 12:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the original should read \'perceptores del IMI\'

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiaries of the Minimum Integration Income (IMI) fund


Explanation:
This is how I'd render it. "Preceptor" is not a member of an organization, but a receiver.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna