KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

enganches

English translation: harnessing, equipage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: enganches
English translation:harnessing, equipage
Entered by: Albert Golub

16:47 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ bullfighting
Spanish term or phrase: enganches
Se refiere a fiestas taurinas, en las que se realizan concursos de enganches
mirta
Argentina
harnessing, equipage
Explanation:
teams of horses and carriages
saw pictures of carriages at the fiesta de sevilla
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you George for your help
Mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2harnessing, equipageAlbert Golub
4harnesses
MJ Barber


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harnessing, equipage


Explanation:
teams of horses and carriages
saw pictures of carriages at the fiesta de sevilla
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thank you George for your help
Mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: defined here: http://www.antonioburgos.com/galeria/varios/arjona/feria/eng...
40 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley: Harnessing contests
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harnesses


Explanation:
fancy harnesses, see link


    Reference: http://www.antonioburgos.com/galeria/varios/arjona/feria/eng...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891