KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

verdiales

English translation: singing style typical of Málaga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verdiales
English translation:singing style typical of Málaga
Entered by: mirta

16:48 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: verdiales
festival de verdiales en fiestas taurinas
mirta
Argentina
verdiales
Explanation:
I would leave it as verdiales and explain in brackets what it is.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.altur.com/eng/pmalaga/malaga/verdial.shtml


------------------------------------------------------------------------
On the day of the Santos Inocentes, 28th December, Malaga capital celebrates the Main Verdiales Festival. In the San Cayetano inn at Puerto de la Torre lots of pandas (groups of musicians and singers) gather from surrounding villages and thousands of Malagans go there during the day to enjoy the festive atmosphere. "Verdiales" are played, following the tradition of the bands of verdiales who toured to raise money for people injustly imprisoned.



According to some writers the verdial was the "ancient" predecessor of flamenco. The origins of the verdial song and dance are unknown although it is thought it may have been a Phoenician dance later adapted to the rhythms of Christian rituals.

http://www.flamencoexpress.co.uk/aficion/forms8.html

Verdiales - The essential country fandagos, the name alludes to a region of Malaga known as Los Verdiales and the variety of olive known as Verdial. It includes the fandganos de Los Lagares, de Lucena, Zángo de Puente Genil, La Rondeña, La Jabera and Los fandangos de Lagares.

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Sheila
Thank you very much for all your help. It's been very useful.
Bye
Mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"verdiales"
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1verdiales
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"verdiales"


Explanation:
This is a singing style typical of Málaga. Don´t really think you can translate it. So I´d put it in inverted commas and include an explanation


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=verdiales
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=verdiales+typica...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: yes, definitely include a bracketed exp but you would italicize verdiales.
5 hrs

agree  Rodri: very good! Did you know that, or did you look it up?
1 day 17 hrs
  -> I'm afraid I looked it up ;)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdiales


Explanation:
I would leave it as verdiales and explain in brackets what it is.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.altur.com/eng/pmalaga/malaga/verdial.shtml


------------------------------------------------------------------------
On the day of the Santos Inocentes, 28th December, Malaga capital celebrates the Main Verdiales Festival. In the San Cayetano inn at Puerto de la Torre lots of pandas (groups of musicians and singers) gather from surrounding villages and thousands of Malagans go there during the day to enjoy the festive atmosphere. "Verdiales" are played, following the tradition of the bands of verdiales who toured to raise money for people injustly imprisoned.



According to some writers the verdial was the "ancient" predecessor of flamenco. The origins of the verdial song and dance are unknown although it is thought it may have been a Phoenician dance later adapted to the rhythms of Christian rituals.

http://www.flamencoexpress.co.uk/aficion/forms8.html

Verdiales - The essential country fandagos, the name alludes to a region of Malaga known as Los Verdiales and the variety of olive known as Verdial. It includes the fandganos de Los Lagares, de Lucena, Zángo de Puente Genil, La Rondeña, La Jabera and Los fandangos de Lagares.



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Sheila
Thank you very much for all your help. It's been very useful.
Bye
Mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)