KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

paellera

English translation: paella pan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paellera
English translation:paella pan
Entered by: mirta

16:49 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: paellera
Se refiere a callos que se preparan en ollas o paelleras
mirta
Argentina
paella pan
Explanation:
I would call it paella pan.

HTH

Sheila

Spanish Tapas, Recipes, History - The world of Tapas in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the edge of a palette knife. Once is ready, it has to be strained (smashed)
and poured into the "paellera" (Paella-pan)(1). In another pot, and with cold ...
www.arrakis.es/~jols/tapas/recin_pael.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nota Cultural: Paella
... provinces. A colorful mixture of saffron-flavored rice and various meats, paella’s
name comes from the paellera, the flat, round pan in which it is cooked. ...
www.studyspanish.com/comps/paella.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paella home page (basics) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UTENSILS: Paellera. Firs of all is necessary to get a good Paellera as we call
the special pan to cook paella. As far as it can be difficult to get you can ...
usuarios.iponet.es/vidal/paella_2i.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Fish Society, Paella for 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recipes. Our favourite one to read was found on a cheap Spanish paellera (paella
pan) which included extensive instructions on trying to make your spoon stand ...
www.thefishsociety.co.uk/newsite/recipes/rec6509.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Favorite Spanish Paella Food Recipes
... que revolver. La fritura es o en paellera o en olla, no en sarten. ... over high heat
in a *large* pan (they actually sell paella pans, but you can use a ...
www.xmission.com/~dderhak/recipe/paella.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paella Recipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paella is a typical Spanish dish and is traditionally cooked in a "paellera" -
a round flat pan with two handles - which is then put on the table. It is ...
www.lingolex.com/spanishfood/paella.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8paella pan
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2paella pan
Marian Greenfield
4 +2paella pan
Sheila Hardie
5pressure cooker
Mary Maloof, CT
5paella pan.vertiz
4 +1Paella pan / paella potxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paella pan


Explanation:
Paellera es la especie de sartén en la que se prepara el plato valenciano paella. PAella en catalán es simplemente sartén.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22paella+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
4 mins

agree  Dito
7 mins

agree  AngelaMR
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
4 hrs

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Por cierto, en los dos idiomas "paella" tiene las aceptaciones de sartén y de este plato.
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paella pan


Explanation:
I have one on my shelf and anyone I know of would refer to it as such.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
4 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paella pan


Explanation:
I would call it paella pan.

HTH

Sheila

Spanish Tapas, Recipes, History - The world of Tapas in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the edge of a palette knife. Once is ready, it has to be strained (smashed)
and poured into the "paellera" (Paella-pan)(1). In another pot, and with cold ...
www.arrakis.es/~jols/tapas/recin_pael.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nota Cultural: Paella
... provinces. A colorful mixture of saffron-flavored rice and various meats, paella’s
name comes from the paellera, the flat, round pan in which it is cooked. ...
www.studyspanish.com/comps/paella.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paella home page (basics) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UTENSILS: Paellera. Firs of all is necessary to get a good Paellera as we call
the special pan to cook paella. As far as it can be difficult to get you can ...
usuarios.iponet.es/vidal/paella_2i.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Fish Society, Paella for 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recipes. Our favourite one to read was found on a cheap Spanish paellera (paella
pan) which included extensive instructions on trying to make your spoon stand ...
www.thefishsociety.co.uk/newsite/recipes/rec6509.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Favorite Spanish Paella Food Recipes
... que revolver. La fritura es o en paellera o en olla, no en sarten. ... over high heat
in a *large* pan (they actually sell paella pans, but you can use a ...
www.xmission.com/~dderhak/recipe/paella.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paella Recipe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paella is a typical Spanish dish and is traditionally cooked in a "paellera" -
a round flat pan with two handles - which is then put on the table. It is ...
www.lingolex.com/spanishfood/paella.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
3 mins
  -> thanks, Cindy:)

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paella pan / paella pot


Explanation:
En los restaurantes de USA que sirven paella, la palabra 'paella' se deja tal cual en la carta o menú.

En cuanto a los utensilios para preparar paella, yo diría simplemente "paella pan" (si es algo 'flat', tipo sartén), o "paella pot" (si es algo hondo, como una olla o cacerola).

Suerte
Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: with pan, not pot... I've only ever seen flat ones
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paella pan.


Explanation:
the only thing close to this is a wok. and that would be incorrect I would just say paella pot or pan.

vertiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure cooker


Explanation:
Could be just a plain old pressure cooker, depends. There are some pots and pans designed specifically and exclusively for making paella, and those are definitely (obviously) "paelleras," but a plain old garden-variety pressure cooker can be your "paellera" if that's what you happen to be making your paella in. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 21:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking back on your description, it was about cooking callos, not paella, but pressure cooker MAY still apply. I say that because, at least the way I\'ve heard paellera used, you can call a pressure cooker your paellera even if you cook paella in it only some of the time and the rest of the time you cook other stuff in it.


    My "Spanish mom" in Madrid :-) ... I know, she isn't from Valencia, but hey.
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16