KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cubrecalzado

English translation: shoe covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubrecalzado
English translation:shoe covers
Entered by: dany2303

17:09 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ industry
Spanish term or phrase: cubrecalzado
La persona que entra al área restringida debe asegurarse de vestir guardapolvo, cubrecalzado, cofia...
Gracias!
dany2303
[Surgical] Protective boots / shoe covers
Explanation:
"Boots" & "shoe covers" are common terms for the US and Canada for protective footwear.

("Overshoes" is more British).

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overshoes
Parrot
5 +3[Surgical] Protective boots / shoe coversxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overshoes


Explanation:
es decir, unos botines impermeables que se llevan sobre el calzado.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's the first thing that popped into my mind... I'm sure I've seen it in print.
6 mins

agree  Rick Henry
28 mins

agree  MJ Barber
30 mins

agree  BelkisDV
36 mins

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Surgical] Protective boots / shoe covers


Explanation:
"Boots" & "shoe covers" are common terms for the US and Canada for protective footwear.

("Overshoes" is more British).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary. E

agree  Gail: I would go with "shoe covers"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gail. E

agree  Gilbert Ashley: I agree with Gail.
4 hrs