KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guilloque

English translation: guilloché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guilloque
English translation:guilloché
Entered by: billy_budd

17:19 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Banknote production
Spanish term or phrase: guilloque
Geometric pattern on banknotes (straight or curved lines, symmetrically intertwined), intended both as security feature and embellishment.
billy_budd
guilloché
Explanation:
it's French term also used in English

"The term 'guilloché' is a French term that means 'engine-turned'. However these days, the French word is often used in English when dealing with the subject of watchmaking."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 17:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and definition from Webster\'s Dictionary:
guilloche (gi los)
n.
a decorative design in which two or more curved lines or bands are interwoven, forming a series of spaces between them
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guilloché
leff
4guilloché
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guilloché


Explanation:
it's French term also used in English

"The term 'guilloché' is a French term that means 'engine-turned'. However these days, the French word is often used in English when dealing with the subject of watchmaking."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 17:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and definition from Webster\'s Dictionary:
guilloche (gi los)
n.
a decorative design in which two or more curved lines or bands are interwoven, forming a series of spaces between them



    Reference: http://www.europastar.com/ESWatch/index.html?watchtech/quest...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guilloché


Explanation:
This is a term borrowed from French "orfevrerie" and preserves its original form in English. See English website below.
On the other hand, a websearch for "guilloque" in Spanish also leads you to the French cognate.


    Reference: http://www.vivianalexander.com/guilloche_forbes.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645