KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comerciante

English translation: dealer / merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comerciante
English translation:dealer / merchant
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:24 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comerciante
Can anyone tell me what this occupation is? No other context - it appears on a certificate.
Julie Neill
Spain
dealer/merchant
Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say \"salesman\"
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dealer/merchant
Rick Henry
5 +1dealer/merchant or business personyolanda Speece
5merchantAtacama
4 +1shopkeeper / storekeeper
Fernando Muela
5traderPaul Stevens
5Salesmanslabear
4businessmanGail
4storekeeperelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dealer/merchant


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say \"salesman\"

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: I think merchant is better.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Myers
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): I also like tradesman
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: I agree with Marian, I'd use "merchant"
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: merchant is the most suitable
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: retailer, shopkeeper are other possibilities
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marisa Pavan: I'd use retailer or dealer
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Merchant, prob. Not sure about salesman - that's something different, at least in BE.
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trader


Explanation:
is another option.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tradesman

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopkeeper / storekeeper


Explanation:
The person who owns or manages a shop, usually a small one.


    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businessman


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merchant


Explanation:
This is the closest you'll get to the Spanish 'comerciante'. A comerciante is not necessarily a businessman or a trader.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealer/merchant or business person


Explanation:
a person whom deals in commerce.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storekeeper


Explanation:
shopkeeper
dealer; trader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 07:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me Fernando, I hadn\'t seen your answer

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salesman


Explanation:
tradesman would be slightly more American English - if you were looking for a meaning more generic it could also mean businessman. I likie Salesman best!

slabear
Ireland