KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

eventos

English translation: events or functions


19:04 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: eventos
organización de eventos, banquetes, etc. en un hotel.
tomito
English translation:events or functions
Explanation:
17 years event planning!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17events
Rick Henry
4 +2events or functionsGail
4 +2functions
Parrot
5sucesosAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
events


Explanation:
Simple enough

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: if these are social events, they can be referred to as "social events" or even "socials"
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
1 min

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
2 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yep!
6 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: agrede
9 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
31 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
34 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: yup, could also be "events planning" dep. on context
2 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs

agree  P Forgas
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functions


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A good alternative.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
events or functions


Explanation:
17 years event planning!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucesos


Explanation:
As the asker seems not to agree with Henri then here's anothe roption.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179