KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Quemar llanta

English translation: 'peel out' or 'spin out'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Quemar llanta
English translation:'peel out' or 'spin out'
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

23:54 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Quemar llanta
Un carro quema llanta rapido.
Yuri Gomez
'peel out' o 'spin out'
Explanation:
Otras dos maneras para decir lo mismo que 'burn rubber'. Nunca he oido 'burn tire'.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10burn rubber
Rick Henry
4 +1'peel out' o 'spin out'Gilbert Ashley
4burn tire
Magno


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
burn rubber


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR
3 mins

agree  BelkisDV
4 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
6 mins

agree  Dana Cohen
45 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Hussong
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  Anthony Gething
3 hrs

agree  Mary Maloof, CT
16 hrs

agree  Paul Edgar
1 day 11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn tire


Explanation:
no need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 00:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it is:\"burns\" for this case

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'peel out' o 'spin out'


Explanation:
Otras dos maneras para decir lo mismo que 'burn rubber'. Nunca he oido 'burn tire'.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magno: I have. (West,USA)
5 mins

agree  Stephen Hernandez: yes, this is how I would translate it.
16 hrs