KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alcapluco como la flor

English translation: Acapulco, like the flower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcapluco como la flor
English translation:Acapulco, like the flower
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:36 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alcapluco como la flor
alcapluco como la flor
Alcapulco, like the flower
Explanation:
Alcapulco is a city in Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as so many pointed out my typo - Acapulco, like a flower or Acapulco, like the flower, depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Alcapulco, like the flower
Marian Greenfield
4Acapulco / Like The Flower
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Alcapulco, like the flower


Explanation:
Alcapulco is a city in Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as so many pointed out my typo - Acapulco, like a flower or Acapulco, like the flower, depending on your context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Acapulco.
9 mins

disagree  Rick Henry: spelled Acapulco
10 mins

agree  Renata Costa: That's Acapulco
52 mins

agree  Sue Horn: I agree, and I know that spelling of Acapulco is a typo. Marian, wouldn't "like a flower" sound better in English? Kind of like "la mujer" is often translated "women" or "a woman" depending on the context. Just a thought, since we have no context here.
54 mins
  -> Yes, like a flower might sound better in many contexts.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also agree with Kim, Rick and Renata. Just to confirm: alcapulco: zero hits, Acapulco: 57 hits. Acapulco is the largest seaside resort in Mexico, although Cancun is far better.
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): i agree with Sue
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers: I agree Robert Cancun is great :)
4 hrs

agree  pzulaica
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acapulco / Like The Flower


Explanation:
if you want, the complet lyrics (in English) of this Selena's song is at:
http://www.selcity.com/translations/comolaflort.html

Good luck!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241