KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

día de campo

English translation: a day at the countryside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:día de campo
English translation:a day at the countryside
Entered by: mirta

01:37 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ every day life
Spanish term or phrase: día de campo
fueron a pasar un día de campo.
mirta
Argentina
a day in the countryside
Explanation:
or an outing to the countryside
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you again
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5picnic
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4They spent a day in the countryside/ in the open air
Marisa Pavan
4they spent a day at the countryside
laurab
4a day in the countryside
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a day in the countryside


Explanation:
or an outing to the countryside

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thank you again
mirta

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they spent a day at the countryside


Explanation:
saludos

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picnic


Explanation:
Hi!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They spent a day in the countryside/ in the open air


Explanation:
Literally

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55