KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corrales de pesquería

English translation: fish farms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrales de pesquería
English translation:fish farms
Entered by: mirta

02:42 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corrales de pesquería
hablando de la actividad pesquera
mirta
Argentina
fisheries
Explanation:
Son corrales comerciales para criar peces, en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 03:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say fish farms. Either term is correct.
Check out http://www.seagrant.umn.edu/seiche/jun.98/art02.html
Selected response from:

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fisheries
Mary Maloof, CT
4 +1fish corrals
Nikki Graham
4fish hatchery, fish farm
Robert INGLEDEW
4fish weir(s)Atenea Acevedo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish weir(s)


Explanation:
Orellana's Glosario Internacional para el Traductor.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: fish weir means azud para peces, and has only one hit in Internet (from South Africa)
19 mins

neutral  Mary Maloof, CT: Fish weir is more UK usage.
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fisheries


Explanation:
Son corrales comerciales para criar peces, en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 03:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say fish farms. Either term is correct.
Check out http://www.seagrant.umn.edu/seiche/jun.98/art02.html

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tu respuesta también es correcta.
26 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish hatchery, fish farm


Explanation:
Only 17 hits in Internet, but that's it.
They can be onshore, in artificial lakes, ponds or canvas tanks, if they are small (normally up to 100,000 trout or salmon), or far larger on barges in the sea or lakes, as in Chile (third exporter of salmon of the world, I have enjoyed seeing them there). There are some of the Internet references:
Web Site Matches 1 - 19 of 19 | Web Page Matches >

Seymour River Fish Hatchery - raises and releases salmon and trout into the Seymour River.
http://www.seymoursalmon.com/
More sites about: Canada > British Columbia > Greater Vancouver > North Vancouver > Wildlife

Ken's Fish Farm and Hatchery - offers fish, frog, and catfish pond management, lab work, aquatic pest control, and training.
http://www.Kens-FishFarm.com/
More sites about: Georgia > Alapaha > Aquaculture Supplies and Equipment

Neosho National Fish Hatchery
http://www.fws.gov/r3pao/neosho/
More sites about: Missouri > Neosho > Recreation and Sports > Government Agencies

Jones Fish and Lake Management - fish hatchery and supplier of freshwater fish, lake management supplies, fountains, aeration equipment, and water gardens.
http://www.jonesfish.com
More sites about: Ohio > Newtown [Hamilton County] > Business to Business

Laurel Lake Guppy Hatchery - information on breeding, raising and selling fancy guppies.
http://www.guppies.com
More sites about: New Jersey > Laurel Lake > Shopping > Fish

Angels West - hatchery specializing in wild crosses.
http://www.angelswest.com
More sites about: Shopping > Fish Species > Angelfish

FAQ - Angelfish Breeding - everything you need to know to raise Baby Angels. Illustrations of a spawning fixture, a brine shrimp hatchery, and selected links.
http://www.websvirginia.com/angels/
More sites about: Fish > Angelfish

Salmon Recovery Viewpoints - collection of views about Pacific salmon recovery for the Oregon Coast and Columbia River Basin. Includes views on dams, hatcheries, habitat, and fisheries.
http://www.orednet.org/salmon/
More sites about: Salmon > Conservation and Research

Native Australian Fish - fish hatchery supplying native Australian species.
http://www.fish.ontheinternet.com.au
More sites about: Australia > New South Wales > Gloucester > Aquaculture

Angels Hatchery - Homestead, FL store specializing in fancy Japanese Koi and African Lake Cichlids.
http://www.angelshatchery.com/
More sites about: Florida > Homestead > Shopping > Fish

Gwynnbrook Farm - Discus hatchery
http://www.discushatchery.com
More sites about: Maryland > Owings Mills > Shopping > Fish

Rose River Vineyards and Troutfarm - mountain setting with a historic tasting house, trout ponds, and fish hatchery.
http://www.roseriverwine.com/
More sites about: Virginia > Syria > Wineries

IMCO General Construction - specializes in public works, marine and fish hatchery construction projects.
http://www.imco-inc.com
More sites about: Washington State > Bellingham > General Contractors > Commercial

Rainwater Discus - discus hatchery.
http://www.rainwaterdiscus.com/
More sites about: Maryland > Ferndale > Shopping > Fish

Rocky Mountain Discus - state licensed, full time hatchery.
http://www.rockymountaindiscus.com/
More sites about: Colorado > Colorado Springs > Shopping > Fish

Black Knight Filter Brushes - offers maintenance-free brushes for use in filtration systems in fish farms, hatcheries, public aquaria, and domestic fish ponds.
http://www.blackknight.co.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > Fish > Supplies, Equipment, and Gifts

Gator Pump Inc. - high volume pumps for flood irrigation, flood control, liquid waste pumping, pond transfer in wildlife management, and fish hatcheries.
http://www.gator-pump.com
More sites about: Texas > Brownwood > Fluid and Gas Control Supplies Manufacturers

FYD International - specializing in fish feeds and hatchery.
http://www.fydinternational.com/
More sites about: Philippines > Negros Occidental > Bacolod City > Aquaculture

Oak Street Koi - includes virtual tour of the hatchery, information, and price list.
http://www.cenoktel.net/~drseelig/
More sites about: Oklahoma > Chandler > Shopping > Fish


1-19 of 19 | Web Page Matches >



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 03:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, fish hatcheries has 81600 hits in Yahoo.
Your search: fish hatchery Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inside Yahoo! Matches
Shopping: Listings for \"Fish Hatchery\" on Yahoo! Shopping

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 81600 | Next 20 >


Cold Spring Harbor Fish Hatchery & Aquarium
Welcome to the. Cold Spring Harbor Fish Hatchery & Aquarium. Founded




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Maloof, CT: Careful with hatchery, it's a more specific term than fishery/fish farm. Some fisheries just maintain pre-hatched fish, but don't hatch them. Depends. If context is broad enough, then fishery is fine, but if context is narrower, hatchery is better.
41 mins
  -> I cannot imagine a company doing only half the business, and have never heard of fisheries buying the small fish to grow them up. I suggest you check some of the Internet references I have given. Fish hatchery seems to be the term most widely used.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish corrals


Explanation:
from the Eurodicautom

- Fishery - aquaculture(=AGB)

Definition arte de pesca fijo y de trampa que está formado por un conjunto de redes que se mantiene en sentido vertical afirmándola a estacas clavadas en el fondo o sobre pilares de mampostería.Forman un recinto en el que se introducen los peces durante la marea llena quedando apresados durante la bajamar

Reference Artes y Aparejos,pg.81
(1)
TERM corral

Reference Artes y Aparejos,pg.81

(1)
TERM corral

Reference FAO,Definition and Classification of Fishing Gear Categories
(2)
TERM fish corral

Reference FAO,Definition and Classification of Fishing Gear Categories

He and his crew are raising 100,000 fish in a spacious cage anchored to the ocean floor, two miles offshore from Honolulu International Airport. Invisible from the surface, the fish corral represents a new frontier for the United States: farming the open ocean.


    Reference: http://seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/nationworld/134373857_...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22fish+corral%22&btnG=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Corral (corral in Spanish): This word is only used in the USA (Mexican heritage?). The definition is perfect. That is what we are talking about.
1 hr

agree  xxxJon Zuber: "Fishery" and "fish farm" refer to the whole operation, not just the corral.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also think this is the correct answer. Fish weirs exists, but is a different concept