KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ayudante de Panadería y Pastelería / Decoradora de Tortas Comercial

English translation: Bread and Pastry Sous-Chef / Commercial Bakery Cake Decorator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ayudante de Panadería y Pastelería / Decoradora de Tortas Comercial
English translation:Bread and Pastry Sous-Chef / Commercial Bakery Cake Decorator
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:43 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ayudante de Panadería y Pastelería / Decoradora de Tortas Comercial
Translation of a CV. Education: Ayudante de Panadería y Pastelería. Decoradora de Tortas Comercial.
Eloisa
Bread and Pastry Sous-Chef / Commercial Bakery Cake Decorator
Explanation:
Panadería = Bread Bakery
Pastelería = Pastry/Cake Bakery

We talk about Pastry Chefs.

Asst. Chefs are Sous-Chefs.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bread and Pastry Sous-Chef / Commercial Bakery Cake Decorator
Marian Greenfield
3Baking and Pastry assistant. Cake decorator. Saleswoman.
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bread and Pastry Sous-Chef / Commercial Bakery Cake Decorator


Explanation:
Panadería = Bread Bakery
Pastelería = Pastry/Cake Bakery

We talk about Pastry Chefs.

Asst. Chefs are Sous-Chefs.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Baking and Pastry assistant. Cake decorator. Saleswoman.


Explanation:
No te has dejado un punto entre "decoradora de tortas" y "comercial"? Me da en la nariz que si, pero igual me equivoco.

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21