KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vendedora de mostrador

English translation: counter sales (person, employee)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vendedora de mostrador
English translation:counter sales (person, employee)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:46 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vendedora de mostrador
Translation of a CV. Description of a position
Eloisa
counter sales (person, employee)
Explanation:
See the job description in the reference.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3counter sales (person, employee)
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1shop assistant
Fiona N�voa
5store saleswoman
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
store saleswoman


Explanation:
I could´t find it in the dictionary.
That´s the way I would say it.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
counter sales (person, employee)


Explanation:
See the job description in the reference.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.doylesautoparts.com/employment.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
0 min

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins

agree  BelkisDV
7 mins
  -> tks everybody :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop assistant


Explanation:
"vendedora" is a person who works in a shop and "mostrador" means behind the counter.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
4 mins