KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Tercer Encuentro de Actualización en Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo

English translation: Third Workplace Health and Safety Update Seminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tercer Encuentro de Actualización en Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo
English translation:Third Workplace Health and Safety Update Seminar
Entered by: JH Trads

18:34 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Tercer Encuentro de Actualización en Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo
Traducción de un certificado emitido por una Facultad. Nombre del curso.
Eloisa
Third Workplace Health and Safety Update Seminar
Explanation:
or "Third Occupational Health and Safety Update Seminar"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Third Conference to Update Health and Safety at Work
Hazel Whiteley
5Third Workplace Health and Safety Update Seminar
GoodWords
4Third Update Seminar on Work and Safety in the Workplace
Parrot


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Third Conference to Update Health and Safety at Work


Explanation:
Health and Safety at Work is a normal phrase in the UK.
I was going to write "Third Conference ON THE UPDATE OF" but I have found no Google hits so I thought you wouldn't want to say that.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22conference+to...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22health+and+sa...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins

agree  Sery: Very good option!!
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third Update Seminar on Work and Safety in the Workplace


Explanation:
Best-sounding thing I could think of.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Third Workplace Health and Safety Update Seminar


Explanation:
or "Third Occupational Health and Safety Update Seminar"


    Reference: http://www.wgrange.com/health/seminar_hs.html
    Reference: http://www.ianz.govt.nz/nzqc/pdfs/course-calender_aug-nov.pd...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help