KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

saneamiento ambiental

English translation: environmental sanitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saneamiento ambiental
English translation:environmental sanitation
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

18:37 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: saneamiento ambiental
Cátedra de la carrera de Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo
Eloisa
environmental sanitation
Explanation:
Global Environmental Sanitation Initiative
... The Global Environmental Sanitation Initiative (GESI) is a new global activity led
by an international steering committee and carried on under the umbrella of ...
www.wsscc.org/gesi/

Environmental sanitation
... What is environmental sanitation ? Web-Based Environmental Sanitation
Network. ... More information on environmental sanitation. ...
www.who.int/water_sanitation_health/Environmental_sanit/ envindex.htm

Bureau of Environmental Sanitation and Toxic Chemicals Control
Bureau of Environmental Sanitation and Toxic Chemicals
Control Home Drinking Water Management ...
www.epa.gov.tw/english/offices/brief/j.htm
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Environmental HealthAurora Humarán
5environmental sanitation
Elisa Capelão
4Sanitation in the workplace
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Health


Explanation:
O Environmental Sanitation

Ver referencia


    Glosario Internacional para el Traductor. Marina Orellana
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental sanitation


Explanation:
Global Environmental Sanitation Initiative
... The Global Environmental Sanitation Initiative (GESI) is a new global activity led
by an international steering committee and carried on under the umbrella of ...
www.wsscc.org/gesi/

Environmental sanitation
... What is environmental sanitation ? Web-Based Environmental Sanitation
Network. ... More information on environmental sanitation. ...
www.who.int/water_sanitation_health/Environmental_sanit/ envindex.htm

Bureau of Environmental Sanitation and Toxic Chemicals Control
Bureau of Environmental Sanitation and Toxic Chemicals
Control Home Drinking Water Management ...
www.epa.gov.tw/english/offices/brief/j.htm


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sanitation in the workplace


Explanation:
Because this is dealing with "Higiene y Seguridad en el Trabajo"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375