KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tratamiento de afluentes, efluentes y desechos

English translation: treatment of affluent(s), effluent(s) and waste (materials)


18:48 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de afluentes, efluentes y desechos
Nombre de un curso de capacitación
Eloisa
English translation:treatment of affluent(s), effluent(s) and waste (materials)
Explanation:
see ref for examples. I have found a similar number of hits for the singular and plural versions (see the brackets above).
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Affluent, Effluent and Waste Treatment
Parrot
4treatment of affluent(s), effluent(s) and waste (materials)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affluent, Effluent and Waste Treatment


Explanation:
Unless what you want to say is "Waste Water Treatment". Can't tell from your sample.


    Reference: http://www.jal.co.jp/e/environment/3_2.h
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment of affluent(s), effluent(s) and waste (materials)


Explanation:
see ref for examples. I have found a similar number of hits for the singular and plural versions (see the brackets above).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22treatment+of+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22treatme...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks for your help