KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

revenido

English translation: tempered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revenido
English translation:tempered
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

20:35 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Metals
Spanish term or phrase: revenido
Thermic treatment for metals, intended to make them recover ductibility or hardness.
billy_budd
tempered
Explanation:
Revenido = tempered

www.bgsales.com - Web Store - X-Graphics - Tempered Metal
... X-Graphics - Tempered Metal "Digital Graphics with Appeal". 3" x 72" - Code: TMP.
Lt. Gold / Silver - TPM01. TMP 3" x 72". Tempered Metal. 1 Right & 1 Left Decal ...
www.bgsales.com/auto/tempered.asp - 15k -

MMD Archives: Tempered Metal Rings Clearer and Longer
Mechanical Music Digest ™ Archives. ... Tempered Metal Rings
Clearer and Longer By John Kleinbauer ...
mmd.foxtail.com/Archives/Digests/199903/1999.03.18.06.html - 6k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Freeze Tempered metal wood has a much more solid feel than one without the treatment. After the process, it takes much more force to cave the face than before the treatment. Your Freeze Tempered clubs will last longer.

When Freeze Tempered, all imperfections are removed and the stability of the clubhead is increased. The head becomes more dense, which leads to a harder surface and longer wear life. You will be more accurate and hit the ball farther with Freeze Tempered clubheads. You will be at least one club longer than before. At least!

Freeze Tempering also reduces the possibility of corrosion or pitting that often occurs in clubheads when they are not dried off after being exposed to water. The metal will not rust and the cosmetics of the club will stay intact much longer with Freeze Tempering.

Freeze Tempering increases the hardness without adding weight, puts far more distance on your clubs, and makes them virtually indestructible.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tempered = revenido

Tempering refiere a la técnica de trabajo.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tempered
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1tempering
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempering


Explanation:
To temper - to bring metal or clay to a proper hardness or consistency


other refs
http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=metal revenido t...
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bertha said, it can also mean \"tempered\". Revenido is both the name of the process (tempering) and the past participle/adjective (tempered).

Egs of \"revenido\": http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=revenido



    Reference: http://www.msm.cam.ac.uk/phase-trans/bainitei.html
    Reference: http://www.msm.cam.ac.uk/phase-trans/spanish/bainitei.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tempered


Explanation:
Revenido = tempered

www.bgsales.com - Web Store - X-Graphics - Tempered Metal
... X-Graphics - Tempered Metal "Digital Graphics with Appeal". 3" x 72" - Code: TMP.
Lt. Gold / Silver - TPM01. TMP 3" x 72". Tempered Metal. 1 Right & 1 Left Decal ...
www.bgsales.com/auto/tempered.asp - 15k -

MMD Archives: Tempered Metal Rings Clearer and Longer
Mechanical Music Digest ™ Archives. ... Tempered Metal Rings
Clearer and Longer By John Kleinbauer ...
mmd.foxtail.com/Archives/Digests/199903/1999.03.18.06.html - 6k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Freeze Tempered metal wood has a much more solid feel than one without the treatment. After the process, it takes much more force to cave the face than before the treatment. Your Freeze Tempered clubs will last longer.

When Freeze Tempered, all imperfections are removed and the stability of the clubhead is increased. The head becomes more dense, which leads to a harder surface and longer wear life. You will be more accurate and hit the ball farther with Freeze Tempered clubheads. You will be at least one club longer than before. At least!

Freeze Tempering also reduces the possibility of corrosion or pitting that often occurs in clubheads when they are not dried off after being exposed to water. The metal will not rust and the cosmetics of the club will stay intact much longer with Freeze Tempering.

Freeze Tempering increases the hardness without adding weight, puts far more distance on your clubs, and makes them virtually indestructible.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tempered = revenido

Tempering refiere a la técnica de trabajo.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
13 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki. :)

agree  Atenea Acevedo
8 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: I agree and for the record in case you need it the opposite process is called anealing I seem to remember.
1 day 11 hrs