KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

incofumbible

English translation: unmistakable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inconfundible
English translation:unmistakable
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

03:36 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: incofumbible
incofumdible
Myrna
unmistakable
Explanation:
I suppose the word is not spelled correctly as no such word exists in Spanish

But you probably meant inconfundible...
in that case the translation is unmistakable

Kurt Rodarmer - Personal Notes
... to make the music one's own. Whenever Segovia's hands would touch the guitar - any
guitar - the sound was 'inconfundible', unmistakable. This has been a goal ...
www.cybozone.com/fg/rodarmer3.html

ALBEIDA
... La zanfoña de Anxo Pintos, inconfundible en su siempre impecable e imaginativa
ejecución ... Anxo Pintos’ hurdy-gurdy, unmistakable in its always impecable and ...
idd00nfh.eresmas.net/textos.htm

good luck!



Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16unmistakable
Elisa Capelão
5uniqueAtenea Acevedo
4INCONFUNDIBLE=UNMISTAKABLEJOSEPHINE MURCIA
5 -3uncomfortablefjerboa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
uncomfortable


Explanation:
I know my spanish>English Translations

fjerboa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: I don't think so.
39 mins

disagree  Simon Charass: NO. YOU DON'T KNOW IT. STOP PLAYING!
46 mins

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: What are you trying to do?
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
unmistakable


Explanation:
I suppose the word is not spelled correctly as no such word exists in Spanish

But you probably meant inconfundible...
in that case the translation is unmistakable

Kurt Rodarmer - Personal Notes
... to make the music one's own. Whenever Segovia's hands would touch the guitar - any
guitar - the sound was 'inconfundible', unmistakable. This has been a goal ...
www.cybozone.com/fg/rodarmer3.html

ALBEIDA
... La zanfoña de Anxo Pintos, inconfundible en su siempre impecable e imaginativa
ejecución ... Anxo Pintos’ hurdy-gurdy, unmistakable in its always impecable and ...
idd00nfh.eresmas.net/textos.htm

good luck!






    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
4 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry
31 mins

agree  Simon Charass
39 mins

agree  Mary Maloof, CT
49 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
57 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs

agree  adradas
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique


Explanation:
Just another option.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INCONFUNDIBLE=UNMISTAKABLE


Explanation:
CREO QUE EL TÉRMINO QUE BUSCA ES
"INCONFUNDIBLE". BUSQUE EN VARIOS DICCIONARIOS LA PALABRA INCOMFUNBIBLE, INCOMFUNDIBLE PERO NO LAS ENCONTRE.

JOSEPHINE MURCIA
United States